KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

plies his club trade

Chinese translation: 参加俱乐部联赛


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plies his club trade
Chinese translation:参加俱乐部联赛
Entered by: Yangzi

04:55 May 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: plies his club trade
The Swedish midfielder who plies his club trade in London for Arsenal is the poster boy for Calvin Klein. His image towered over New York's Time Square last year with the player wearing nothing but Calvin Klein undershorts and the top of his salamander tattoo peeking out of the waistband.
clearwater
China
参加俱乐部联赛
Explanation:
参加俱乐部联赛
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:为俱乐部踢球
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(在伦敦)致力于他球队的业务
wherestip
4参加俱乐部联赛Yangzi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
参加俱乐部联赛


Explanation:
参加俱乐部联赛

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:为俱乐部踢球

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(在伦敦)致力于他球队的业务


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=club
club ( P ) Pronunciation Key (klub)
n.
...
6. Sports. An athletic team or organization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 28 mins (2005-05-24 17:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another choice 致力于他的本行

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
10 hrs