KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

navy tables

Chinese translation: navy tables = navy dive tables = (美国)海军潜水计划表


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navy tables
Chinese translation:navy tables = navy dive tables = (美国)海军潜水计划表
Entered by: Fancie Kao

15:08 Jun 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: navy tables
潛水歷史年表中的項目, 請問中文要怎麼說?
謝謝!
Fancie Kao
Taiwan
navy tables = navy dive tables = 海军的潜水计划表
Explanation:
Dive Table Formats
US Navy Tables. Table 1 (First Dive). Table 2 (Surface Interval Table).
Table 3 (Repetitive Dive Table). Old Doppler Modified Navy Tables. Table 1 ...
home.flash.net/~table/table/p0000065.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Dive Tables
Modified Navy Tables. (Backed Off Slightly). Modified Old Doppler US Navy Table.
Most Popular Dive Table. New Doppler US Navy Dive Table ...
www.diverssupplyusa.com/ index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=40 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Decompression Diving
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Decompression Diving. An introduction to US Navy. Decompression Tables ...
US Navy Tables. • These are tables for working divers and ...
www.adp.fsu.edu/pen1136/makeuplecture031124/navdeco.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Decompression Stop Diving
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The US Navy Diving Tables. The United States Navy undertook the task of ...
The Navy dive tables are:. Part of the rich history of diving tables and the ...
www.adp.fsu.edu/pennotesspring2005/Section19.pdf - Similar pages

Article on Short Form Dive Tables
However, it can be very easily used to introduce the US Navy tables as well. ...
sport diving tables or the NAUI/US Navy dive tables are recommended. ...
medianetcom.com/NAUI/docs/articleshortfrm.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

减压理论(二) - [ Translate this page ]
因此美国海军的重覆潜水计划表(US NAVY REPETITIVE DIVE TABLE)中,不论是压力
等级(PG)、水面休息时间(SI)、馀氮时间(RNT)...等均是以组织半时间为120 分钟的
组织群为参考之基准。经过了多年得测试与实验,於1956 年正式使用於美国海军。 ...
www.water-world.com.tw/tech/decomp2-g.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.
Thank you Lesley especially for the very helpful links!
(美国)海军潜水计划表 seems to be a more common translation I found so far.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1navy tables = navy dive tables = 海军的潜水计划表
chica nueva
3潜水水深数据守则表 or 潜水水深守则 or 潜水深度指南
wherestip
3裝備一覽表Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
裝備一覽表


Explanation:
http://home.kimo.com.tw/kajin1967/military/cross-strait/PRC-...

說是 "裝備一覽表" 應該足矣.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
navy tables = navy dive tables = 海军的潜水计划表


Explanation:
Dive Table Formats
US Navy Tables. Table 1 (First Dive). Table 2 (Surface Interval Table).
Table 3 (Repetitive Dive Table). Old Doppler Modified Navy Tables. Table 1 ...
home.flash.net/~table/table/p0000065.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Dive Tables
Modified Navy Tables. (Backed Off Slightly). Modified Old Doppler US Navy Table.
Most Popular Dive Table. New Doppler US Navy Dive Table ...
www.diverssupplyusa.com/ index.asp?PageAction=Custom&ID=40 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Decompression Diving
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Decompression Diving. An introduction to US Navy. Decompression Tables ...
US Navy Tables. • These are tables for working divers and ...
www.adp.fsu.edu/pen1136/makeuplecture031124/navdeco.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Decompression Stop Diving
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The US Navy Diving Tables. The United States Navy undertook the task of ...
The Navy dive tables are:. Part of the rich history of diving tables and the ...
www.adp.fsu.edu/pennotesspring2005/Section19.pdf - Similar pages

Article on Short Form Dive Tables
However, it can be very easily used to introduce the US Navy tables as well. ...
sport diving tables or the NAUI/US Navy dive tables are recommended. ...
medianetcom.com/NAUI/docs/articleshortfrm.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

减压理论(二) - [ Translate this page ]
因此美国海军的重覆潜水计划表(US NAVY REPETITIVE DIVE TABLE)中,不论是压力
等级(PG)、水面休息时间(SI)、馀氮时间(RNT)...等均是以组织半时间为120 分钟的
组织群为参考之基准。经过了多年得测试与实验,於1956 年正式使用於美国海军。 ...
www.water-world.com.tw/tech/decomp2-g.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Many thanks to you all.
Thank you Lesley especially for the very helpful links!
(美国)海军潜水计划表 seems to be a more common translation I found so far.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 美国海军潜水守则
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
潜水水深数据守则表 or 潜水水深守则 or 潜水深度指南


Explanation:

http://www.diversalertnetwork.org/news/article.asp?newsid=51...

So from 1957 until 1993 the U.S. Navy tables have consistently advocated an ascent rate of 60 feet per minute, based on this purely empirical decision, with many recreational diving tables and even early computers following suit. In recent years this has been slowed to 30 feet per minute with a recommended safety stop for three to five minutes at 15-20 feet (4.5-6 meters). However, this still brings the diver quite rapidly to the surface, often after some 30-60 minutes at depth.

http://www.adp.fsu.edu/pen1136/makeuplecture031124/navdeco.p...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-20 13:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

美国海军潜水守则

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101