KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

closet tech diving

Chinese translation: tech diving = technical diving


15:11 Jun 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: closet tech diving
1957年發展出來的, 應為潛水的一種, 請問它的中文是?
謝謝!
Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Chinese translation:tech diving = technical diving
Explanation:
Global Underwater Explorers: Anatomy of a Technical Diver
ANATOMY OF A TECH DIVER. EVOLUTION OF DIR PRINCIPLES ... A good SCUBA equipment
configuration needs to support all of your diving whether that be an open ...
www.gue.com/equipment/equip-anatomy.shtml - 13k - 18 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-20 04:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closet = secret = 不让别的人知道

Editorial on Technical Diving.
Although technical diving is now \"out of the closet\" in California, and many
excellent dive stores offer quality services for enthusiasts, ...
www.saintbrendan.com/cdnfeb/edit2.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

wah-wah close
Definition: \"Technical diving is a discipline that uses special tools and ...
one of the reasons that technical diving came out of the closet to begin with? ...
www.cisatlantic.com/trimix/ AQUAcorps/wahwah/wah-wahclose.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Wah Wah.final
\"In the old days, you had to be in the closet,\" Joe Odom said, \"because you ...
Where do technical divers draw the line between individual freedom and ...
www.cisatlantic.com/trimix/AQUAcorps/wahwah/WahWah.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tek Factor
As Nitrox and Technical Diving were emerging from the closet, Diver\'s Lodge was
quick to fully embrace it since 1993. Ever since, Diver\'s Lodge remains at ...
www.divers-lodge.com/tek_diving.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-20 04:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I think it was \'a closet activity\' because it is \'deep diving\' and very dangerous - but check the links for information. It means you \'keep it to yourself\', you don\'t tell other people, only those involved know about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-21 21:58:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

潜水人链接 - [ Translate this page ]
Scuba diving > <meta name= ... 休闲潜水English. ANDI. ANDI 美国氮氧混合气潜水员
协会 International Association of Nitrox & Technical Divers. 技术潜水英文 ...
Scuba Diving Rodale\'s Scuba Diving(英文). 水世界潜水 水世界潜水(中文/英文) ...
www.bjdivers.org/cn/links.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

::::::::Welcome to CNdiver.com--中华潜水网:::::::: - [ Translate this page ]
休闲潜水 English. ADS 国际潜水学校联盟 Association of Diving School Internation.
休闲潜水 big 5. ANDI 美国氮氧混合气潜水员协会 International Association of Nitrox &
Technical Divers. 技术潜水English. DAN 潜水员警报网络 ...
www.cndiver.com/links/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Search on nitrox diving 氮氧潜水 ?
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks for the very helpful references. Haven't been able to find any related Chinese translation though. 暫譯: 隱密的技術性潛水/ 密閉的技術性水
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tech diving = technical diving
chica nueva
3試解Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
試解


Explanation:
Closet tech 原本是在做室內格局時的一種建築方法
這是把所有設備整套統裝成一個 closet 植入建物內的方法
用在潛水的話,也許可以說:使用成套設備統合技術的潛水法

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tech diving = technical diving


Explanation:
Global Underwater Explorers: Anatomy of a Technical Diver
ANATOMY OF A TECH DIVER. EVOLUTION OF DIR PRINCIPLES ... A good SCUBA equipment
configuration needs to support all of your diving whether that be an open ...
www.gue.com/equipment/equip-anatomy.shtml - 13k - 18 Jun 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2005-06-20 04:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

closet = secret = 不让别的人知道

Editorial on Technical Diving.
Although technical diving is now \"out of the closet\" in California, and many
excellent dive stores offer quality services for enthusiasts, ...
www.saintbrendan.com/cdnfeb/edit2.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

wah-wah close
Definition: \"Technical diving is a discipline that uses special tools and ...
one of the reasons that technical diving came out of the closet to begin with? ...
www.cisatlantic.com/trimix/ AQUAcorps/wahwah/wah-wahclose.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Wah Wah.final
\"In the old days, you had to be in the closet,\" Joe Odom said, \"because you ...
Where do technical divers draw the line between individual freedom and ...
www.cisatlantic.com/trimix/AQUAcorps/wahwah/WahWah.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Tek Factor
As Nitrox and Technical Diving were emerging from the closet, Diver\'s Lodge was
quick to fully embrace it since 1993. Ever since, Diver\'s Lodge remains at ...
www.divers-lodge.com/tek_diving.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 51 mins (2005-06-20 04:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: I think it was \'a closet activity\' because it is \'deep diving\' and very dangerous - but check the links for information. It means you \'keep it to yourself\', you don\'t tell other people, only those involved know about it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-21 21:58:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

潜水人链接 - [ Translate this page ]
Scuba diving > <meta name= ... 休闲潜水English. ANDI. ANDI 美国氮氧混合气潜水员
协会 International Association of Nitrox & Technical Divers. 技术潜水英文 ...
Scuba Diving Rodale\'s Scuba Diving(英文). 水世界潜水 水世界潜水(中文/英文) ...
www.bjdivers.org/cn/links.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

::::::::Welcome to CNdiver.com--中华潜水网:::::::: - [ Translate this page ]
休闲潜水 English. ADS 国际潜水学校联盟 Association of Diving School Internation.
休闲潜水 big 5. ANDI 美国氮氧混合气潜水员协会 International Association of Nitrox &
Technical Divers. 技术潜水English. DAN 潜水员警报网络 ...
www.cndiver.com/links/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Search on nitrox diving 氮氧潜水 ?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Thanks for the very helpful references. Haven't been able to find any related Chinese translation though. 暫譯: 隱密的技術性潛水/ 密閉的技術性水