KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

set a season pass for

Chinese translation: “只看那些你甘愿花钱买季票而看的节目”。


22:28 Jul 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: set a season pass for
Buy a TiVo.
And only watch the shows you record. By fast-forwarding through the commercials, and watching only the shows you care enough to set a season pass for, you can cut your TV viewing—and the amount of time you spend on the couch—by more than a third.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:“只看那些你甘愿花钱买季票而看的节目”。
Explanation:
“只看那些你甘愿花钱买季票而看的节目”。
有的人特喜欢某种节目而总是花钱看, 但买张季票就要便宜得多。言外之意就是你可看那些你特喜欢的某种节目。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-26 23:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但你并不是要买张季票,方而是买TiVo。
Selected response from:

xxxTwinpens
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1设置下"季票"(的功能)
accurite
5“只看那些你甘愿花钱买季票而看的节目”。xxxTwinpens
4为。。。设定一个季票(合格证)
Nigel Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为。。。设定一个季票(合格证)


Explanation:
就是说,在TiVo机器里面按季节或节目部设定哪些节目你愿意录下来,而给自己一个季票、给机器设定一个合格证为看它

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
设置下"季票"(的功能)


Explanation:
please check this website for explanation:

http://cache.baidu.com/c?word=season,pass,tivo&url=http://ve...

accurite
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: yes, you can program TiVo to record a whole season's show, like football or baseball, its very convenient. We use it at home all the time.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“只看那些你甘愿花钱买季票而看的节目”。


Explanation:
“只看那些你甘愿花钱买季票而看的节目”。
有的人特喜欢某种节目而总是花钱看, 但买张季票就要便宜得多。言外之意就是你可看那些你特喜欢的某种节目。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2005-07-26 23:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但你并不是要买张季票,方而是买TiVo。

xxxTwinpens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!