KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

variable

Chinese translation: (减肥)方法/手段


00:23 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: variable
Hit the weights.
If you're lazy, it's not as bad as you think—just 10 minutes a day of lifting, three days a week, will help. Harvard research shows that 30 minutes of weight training per week has a greater reduction on waist size than almost any other variable.
具体指什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(减肥)方法/手段
Explanation:
(减肥)方法/手段
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(减肥)方法/手段
Edward LIU
3变量;可变值;可变物;不定因素
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(减肥)方法/手段


Explanation:
(减肥)方法/手段

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
26 mins

1 day11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
变量;可变值;可变物;不定因素


Explanation:
variable = something which can vary in quantity or size (正式)变量;可变值;可变物 eg The timing of the journey depends on a number of variables,such as the amount of traffic on the road. 旅途所需时间取决于诸多不定因素.如路上交通的拥挤情况. (朗文进阶词典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82