KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

supersets

Chinese translation: 两组交替练习


01:04 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: supersets
Mix up your movements.
When you lift, perform supersets in which you alternate between sets of lower-body and upper-body exercises. That way, your lower body rests while your upper body is working. "This allows you to work your muscles maximally with very little downtime between sets for a faster, more effective workout," says Craig Ballantyne, C.S.C.S.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:两组交替练习
Explanation:
SUPERSET: two exercises performed alternately; one exercise followed by a second exercise in complement before resting, i.e. biceps curl followed by triceps extension equal one superset.
http://bodybuilding.about.com/cs/beginnerbasics/l/bldefiniti...
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1超级组数isahuang
4两组交替练习
Edward LIU
3超級組
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
超级组数


Explanation:
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:_rMm9V4id8YJ:www.nadamu...

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
超級組


Explanation:
超級組


    Reference: http://www.tech-sports.net/gym/articles/readarts.asp?id=115&...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
两组交替练习


Explanation:
SUPERSET: two exercises performed alternately; one exercise followed by a second exercise in complement before resting, i.e. biceps curl followed by triceps extension equal one superset.
http://bodybuilding.about.com/cs/beginnerbasics/l/bldefiniti...

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!