KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Dips

Chinese translation: try


01:08 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Dips
Get off your ass.
Do every exercise standing instead of sitting. "You'll expend up to 30% more calories," says Joe Stankowski, C.P.T. The solution for the bench press? Dips.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
I don't think dip is 负重,负重 is weighted. Dip basically means 引体向上,or chin up. Here is a link, you might get some ideas about dips. http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:_pitWRr5XLgJ:www.gymcor....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-27 01:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link http://www.gymcor.com/dipspullups.html
It is the same one. Hope this time you can open it.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tryisahuang
3宽握负重
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
宽握负重


Explanation:
宽握负重

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 01:15:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dips
=负重


假设你以往的胸部训练课程一向以flat bench dumbell presses(平躺哑铃卧推)开头,接著incline dumbell presses(上胸哑铃握推),然后Hammer Strength incline presses(HS上胸推举,HS应是一个厂牌),最后以cable cross-overs结尾。那么,你下次到健身房就改以cable cross-overs做pre-exhaust(预热)开头,然后flat bench dumbell presses,接著Hammer Strength incline presses,最后以incline dumbell presses结尾。
或者可以用wide grip,weighted dips(宽握负重dips)取代incline dumbell presses可能会比较好。

如你所见,你对于既有的训练课程所加入的变化,不必有很大的改变。重点是要让你的身体时时对于每个训练保持疑惑(不适应)状态。有时我喜欢尝试新的动作。举个例,你每次的胸部训练,可用哑铃和杠铃交替去做flat bench movement和 incline movement。你甚至偶尔可以用Smith Press练incline pressing。不要迟疑或害怕混乱训练动作。




    Reference: http://coolthin.com/content/html/1109.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dips
try


Explanation:
I don't think dip is 负重,负重 is weighted. Dip basically means 引体向上,or chin up. Here is a link, you might get some ideas about dips. http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:_pitWRr5XLgJ:www.gymcor....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-07-27 01:43:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try this link http://www.gymcor.com/dipspullups.html
It is the same one. Hope this time you can open it.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
7 mins

agree  Chinoise: 有道理。
15 mins