KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

bread bowl

Chinese translation: try


01:29 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bread bowl
Order appetizers.
And avoid the bread bowl at all costs. If you're ravenous when you sit down to eat at a restaurant, immediately order a side salad, or a meat- or vegetable-only appetizer, rather than be tempted by these bottomless —and fattening—freebies.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
It refers to the complimentary bread basket. Restaurants usually bring people a basket or bowl of bread before they bring up the other main dishes (entree). you can try this in Chinese: 一定要抵制住免费面包的诱惑。至于是用碗盛,还是用篮子盛,好像不是很重要。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-27 01:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am almost sure its not 碗形面包。chowder bread bowl 是牡蛎浓汤的碗形酸面包,but you cannot take 碗形面包 out of the context and use it in your text here.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tryisahuang
4面包碗
Edward LIU
4碗形面包
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
碗形面包


Explanation:
碗形面包


    Reference: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:MmOC5PoJEY4J:www4.ncsu....
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
面包碗


Explanation:
面包碗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-27 01:36:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HYRH-011. 面包碗 5.5\". Bread Bowl 5.5\". HYRH-012. 麦式杯. Maxell-style Cup. ...
www.zbhytc.com/cpjs/rhxl/02/index.html

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
It refers to the complimentary bread basket. Restaurants usually bring people a basket or bowl of bread before they bring up the other main dishes (entree). you can try this in Chinese: 一定要抵制住免费面包的诱惑。至于是用碗盛,还是用篮子盛,好像不是很重要。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-27 01:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am almost sure its not 碗形面包。chowder bread bowl 是牡蛎浓汤的碗形酸面包,but you cannot take 碗形面包 out of the context and use it in your text here.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karrol: agree
6 hrs