KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

these bottomless —and fattening—freebies

Chinese translation: explanation


01:29 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: these bottomless —and fattening—freebies
Order appetizers.
And avoid the bread bowl at all costs. If you're ravenous when you sit down to eat at a restaurant, immediately order a side salad, or a meat- or vegetable-only appetizer, rather than be tempted by these bottomless —and fattening—freebies.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:explanation
Explanation:
I think here it refers to the complimentary bread. bottomless could mean the bread has no nutrition in it, it goes right through your body, and it's fattening. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-27 01:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can try 毫无营养且易发胖的免费小食。
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2这些无穷尽的免费的增肥食品
Edward LIU
4 +1explanationisahuang


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
these bottomless —and fattening—freebies
这些无穷尽的免费的增肥食品


Explanation:
这些无穷尽的免费的增肥食品

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
5 mins

agree  karrol: i think bottomless means 无穷尽
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these bottomless —and fattening—freebies
explanation


Explanation:
I think here it refers to the complimentary bread. bottomless could mean the bread has no nutrition in it, it goes right through your body, and it's fattening. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-27 01:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can try 毫无营养且易发胖的免费小食。

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
7 mins