KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

To counteract this, always walk or run on at least a 1% incline

Chinese translation: try


02:46 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: To counteract this, always walk or run on at least a 1% incline
Dial up an incline.
When you run outside, you apply force to the ground and propel your body weight forward all by yourself. When you run on a treadmill, the belt helps you. To counteract this, always walk or run on at least a 1% incline, the treadmill grade an English study found is nearly equivalent to outside running.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
当你在跑步机上跑步时,传送带可帮着推动你向前跑。为增加难度,你可将跑步机角度向上调高至少1%.
One of the buttons on the treadmill is Incline. You can use it to adjust the angel.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tryisahuang
3为抵消它,走路或跑步时总保持至少1%的倾斜度
Chinoise


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
为抵消它,走路或跑步时总保持至少1%的倾斜度


Explanation:
为抵消它,走路或跑步时应总保持至少1%的倾斜度

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 03:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" this \" refers to the difference caused by the help of the belt when you run on a treadmill as aspposed to running outside .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 03:04:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"as opposed to\"

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to counteract this, always walk or run on at least a 1% incline
try


Explanation:
当你在跑步机上跑步时,传送带可帮着推动你向前跑。为增加难度,你可将跑步机角度向上调高至少1%.
One of the buttons on the treadmill is Incline. You can use it to adjust the angel.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
谢谢!