KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a project you've been dreading

Chinese translation: try


02:51 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: a project you've been dreading
Cheat once a week.
Use the meal as a reward for a week's worth of hard work, or the completion of a project you've been dreading. "It's OK for people to blow one meal a week without feeling guilty," says James W. Anderson, M.D., director of the Metabolic Research Group at the University of Kentucky in Lexington. "If you follow a healthy diet 95% of the time, you can relax and enjoy yourself the other 5% of the time without gaining weight," he says.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
一个你一直不愿去做的项目。当你终于做完了一项你一直拖著不愿去做的项目的时候,你可以美餐一顿,作为对自己的奖励。
dread有害怕的意思,but here it means fell reluctant to do sth. this is one of the definitions for dread. And it fit better in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-27 21:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be feel reluctant, not fell.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tryisahuang
3你一直害怕的项目
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
你一直害怕的项目


Explanation:
你一直害怕的项目(指运动项目)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 02:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你一直担心的项目

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 21:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

专指与健身有关的锻炼项目

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
一个你一直不愿去做的项目。当你终于做完了一项你一直拖著不愿去做的项目的时候,你可以美餐一顿,作为对自己的奖励。
dread有害怕的意思,but here it means fell reluctant to do sth. this is one of the definitions for dread. And it fit better in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 38 mins (2005-07-27 21:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be feel reluctant, not fell.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
谢谢!