KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Or give up the morning visit with Matt and Katie

Chinese translation: Today Show


05:48 Jul 27, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Or give up the morning visit with Matt and Katie
Turn off The Late Show after the monologue.
Or give up the morning visit with Matt and Katie—whatever it takes to grab a few more minutes of sleep each day. When researchers at the University of Chicago studied men who were sleep-deprived, they found that after just a few days, their bodies had a much harder time processing glucose in the blood—a problem common in overweight diabetics. When the individuals returned to a more normal seven to eight hours of sleep a night, however, their metabolisms returned to normal.
是不是说早晨不要看电视节目?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Today Show
Explanation:
The show should be NBC's Today Show, hosted by Katie Couric and Matt Lauer.

"NBC News pioneered the morning news program when it launched "Today" 50 years ago. Now, Katie Couric and Matt Lauer co-anchor the three-hour, morning broadcast weekdays from 7am to 10am."
http://www.nbc.com/nbc/NBC_News/

Maybe you can "localise" it for the Chinese reader. Do you have a similar morning news show?
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Today Show
Denyce Seow
4 +1或放弃每天早上看的《马特和卡蒂》电视节目
Nigel Jones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or give up the morning visit with matt and katie
或放弃每天早上看的《马特和卡蒂》电视节目


Explanation:
《马特和卡蒂》是个电视节目

Nigel Jones
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
6 hrs

neutral  Denyce Seow: I think we are talking about Matt Lauer and Katie Couric, the hosts of NBC's Today show :)
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or give up the morning visit with matt and katie
Today Show


Explanation:
The show should be NBC's Today Show, hosted by Katie Couric and Matt Lauer.

"NBC News pioneered the morning news program when it launched "Today" 50 years ago. Now, Katie Couric and Matt Lauer co-anchor the three-hour, morning broadcast weekdays from 7am to 10am."
http://www.nbc.com/nbc/NBC_News/

Maybe you can "localise" it for the Chinese reader. Do you have a similar morning news show?

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: the basic idea here is to avoid watching tv in the morning
1 hr
  -> Agree... :)

agree  Lin Yang
8 hrs