KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pek dek/fly

Chinese translation: 蝴蝶式扩胸练习器


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pek dek fly
Chinese translation:蝴蝶式扩胸练习器
Entered by: RaffaellaG

19:03 Feb 15, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: pek dek/fly
Description of the equipment
Chest/Back
Shoulder Press/Lat Pull
Pek Dek/Fly
Abdominal/Back
Leg Extension/Leg Curl
Adductor/Abductor
Leg Press
Squat
RaffaellaG
Italy
胸肌练习/蝶式扩胸
Explanation:
Pek dek = 胸肌练习
Fly = 蝶式扩胸

Compare http://sc.lcsd.gov.hk/gb/www.lcsd.gov.hk/lschemes/gcfs/b5/st...
with
http://www.lcsd.gov.hk/lschemes/gcfs/en/sttsc.html

Both have to do with the chest.

The main reason why the Pek Dek should be a redundant piece of equipment, especially for women, is the fact that the Pek Dek is designed to work the mid chest. ...
www.weighttraining-advice.co.uk/ phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=109&view=next
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1胸肌练习/蝶式扩胸
Denyce Seow
4胸肌/三角肌运动机器
billychang


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
胸肌练习/蝶式扩胸


Explanation:
Pek dek = 胸肌练习
Fly = 蝶式扩胸

Compare http://sc.lcsd.gov.hk/gb/www.lcsd.gov.hk/lschemes/gcfs/b5/st...
with
http://www.lcsd.gov.hk/lschemes/gcfs/en/sttsc.html

Both have to do with the chest.

The main reason why the Pek Dek should be a redundant piece of equipment, especially for women, is the fact that the Pek Dek is designed to work the mid chest. ...
www.weighttraining-advice.co.uk/ phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=109&view=next


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo: 哇,好厉害,这个都能译。同意。
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
胸肌/三角肌运动机器


Explanation:
also known as pec deck fly


    Reference: http://www.pedan.dk/produkter/professional/strength_line/iso...
    Reference: http://www.body-energy.com/tips/pec.htm
billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18