KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

street-legal racecar

Chinese translation: 合法用於街道上的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street-legal racecar
Chinese translation:合法用於街道上的
Entered by: billychang

22:47 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / star and car
English term or phrase: street-legal racecar
The flagship Mercedes-Benz is one of the world's ten most expensive cars, which for pop-star Britney Spears is not an obstacle, but fodder for bragging rights. The SLR McLaren is a street-legal racecar that has such conveniences as an automatic transmission.
clearwater
China
合法用於街道上的
Explanation:
This refers to the pollution control legalities. Many race cars have their pollution control equipments removed so as to improve horse power and torque. A CARB (California Air Resource Board) appoval also means the vehicle is legal for street use in all 50 states of USA. California has the most stringent air pollution control legislation in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-24 23:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

合法用於街道上的跑车 and CARB should be California Air Resources
Board.
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2合法用於街道上的
billychang
5 +1合于城市低污染排放标准的跑车IC --


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
合于城市低污染排放标准的跑车


Explanation:
I suppose there is no street on the high way... : )

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
合法用於街道上的


Explanation:
This refers to the pollution control legalities. Many race cars have their pollution control equipments removed so as to improve horse power and torque. A CARB (California Air Resource Board) appoval also means the vehicle is legal for street use in all 50 states of USA. California has the most stringent air pollution control legislation in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-24 23:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

合法用於街道上的跑车 and CARB should be California Air Resources
Board.

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maxzhy
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Naikei Wong
12 hrs