KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sinister

Chinese translation: 令人生畏的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinister
Chinese translation:令人生畏的
Entered by: billychang

22:49 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / star and car
English term or phrase: sinister
Former tennis player Anna Kournikova has been seen driving one of the most sinister vehicles Detroit has to offer: the pickup version of the Cadillac Escalade.
clearwater
China
令人生畏的
Explanation:
intimidating
Selected response from:

billychang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1令人生畏的
billychang
4 +1FYI
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
令人生畏的


Explanation:
intimidating

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
[黑色]带点邪气(或霸气)的车

--> [black and] attractively evil

"Black" is not always stated but “sinister-looking” cars invariably come in this color…

Click on any of the first few links to see image of a black car…

Darth Vader's Facelift - Cadillac Owners
Got that sinister look! NICE!! any luck with routing the air through the brake ... Cadillac Escalade, EXT and ESV Forum, Cadillac Pre-Production Vehicles ...
www.cadillacforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=52309 - 108k -

http://www.drive.com.au/editorial/article.aspx?id=10968&vf=1
1953 FX Holden
Car Reviews, Over 50000 Used and New Cars. DAVID MORLEY finds the FX/FJ ... It gives the FX a sinister look and makes it feel like you're driving a gun ...
www.drive.com.au/editorial/ article.aspx?id=10968&vf=1 - 25k -

http://www.edmunds.com/news/autoshows/articles/45034/page003...
The sinister look is achieved by dropping the car an inch and a half, adding 18-inch HRE wheels with 255/45ZR16 Michelin tires, giving it a black-on-black paint scheme, and topping it off with a menacing hood scoop.

Media.Ford.com: The Products
"The new Marauder is a true four-door muscle car – a black shark in a pool of ... All Marauders are painted black – adding to the sinister look – with ...
media.ford.com/article_display.cfm?article_id=12406 - 46k -

AutoWeek - The Auto Enthusiast's Online Resource: What are your ...
Topic: What are your thoughts on Maybach's sinister supercar? ... The concept is good looking, but it is too dream-car-like. ...
forums.autoweek.com/ thread.jspa?forumID=276&threadID=18648&tstart=0 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


... GIRL THAT THINKS HES HOT *FLICKS THEM OFF WITH A SINISTER LOOK IN MY EYES* GET THE POINT NO1 LOVES HIM MORE THAN ME O AND SINISTER MEANS LIKE EVIL!! ...

http://www.autosite.com/content/shared/articles/templates/in...
With a humongous Hemi engine and a sizeable cargo area perfect for stashing all the latest Bat-Gadgets, there’s no question this midsize SUV has got the goods to do superhero service. Add a downright sinister look sure to scare the bejeebees out of even the most colorful criminals and this sporty sport-utility makes the original Batmobile look like Chitty-Chitty Bang-Bang.



Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day11 hrs