KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

famous for being famous

Chinese translation: 因为出名,所以出名


23:04 Feb 24, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / star and car
English term or phrase: famous for being famous
Bentley's Continental GT is becoming like Paris Hilton: famous for being famous. Hilton is perhaps the most visible celebrity who has been spotted behind the wheel of one of Bentley's new-generation beauties, and a variety of other famous drivers have made the Continental GT an icon among the rich and famous.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:因为出名,所以出名
Explanation:
据说有人就是这么评价网球名将罗迪克的。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5出名的有名IC --
4 +1因为出名,所以出名
maxzhy
3出身豪门而名声显赫??


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
出名的有名


Explanation:
...

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
因为出名,所以出名


Explanation:
据说有人就是这么评价网球名将罗迪克的。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
出身豪门而名声显赫


Explanation:
都说的是那种身世显赫而自身又极尽奢华出尽风头的家伙吧:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-02-25 08:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不对,是美女吧:)

??