KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

greater pectoral

Chinese translation: 胸大肌


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greater pectoral, pectoral muscle major
Chinese translation:胸大肌
Entered by: RaffaellaG

16:31 Feb 25, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: greater pectoral
greater pectoral
a skeletal muscle that adducts and rotates the arm
RaffaellaG
Italy
胸大肌
Explanation:
greater (lesser) pectoral m. 胸大(小)肌 anterior serratus m.
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5greater pectoral muscle---胸大肌
Clark An
4 +1胸大肌
Ray Luo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
胸大肌


Explanation:
greater (lesser) pectoral m. 胸大(小)肌 anterior serratus m.

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
22 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
greater pectoral muscle---胸大肌


Explanation:
内收并附着于手臂的骨骼肌。

also pectoralis major / musculus pectoralis major

Clark An
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8