KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Cross with handle

Chinese translation: FYI


16:41 Feb 25, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Cross with handle
Cross with handle (greater pectoral)
Handle at shoulder height.
Select the workload.
Stand with the arm to be exercised
toward the tool and legs slightly apart
for greater stability.
Abduct your outstretched arm inward.
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
拉下两边把手至大腿前(压迫胸肌)

Clearly, there's no straightforward translatin for this one but the followings should provide clues for a possible interpretation.


**Interestingly, according to this site (you can see some pics here):
http://www.weighttraining-advice.co.uk/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?...

• Cable Crossovers are incorrectly named. You never actually cross the cables over, as this will take the emphasis off the chest and transfer it onto the Deltoids. This is because the chest muscles stop working after they come into the mid line of the body. When you go beyond this point you are simply using other muscles to force the chest together.


**This workout guide here again explains that “cross” really means just pulling together the arms downwards so that they “touch” each other:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0KGB/is_10_5/ai_n...

The anterior deltoid at the front of your shoulder as well as the smaller coracobrachialis, which lies on your upper arm near your shoulder joint, assists in moving your upper arm forward and across your torso. Located on the side of your ribs, the serratus anterior connects to the scapula, providing more range of motion as your arms come together or cross in the bottom position.


**Instructions for cable crossover workout from a Chinese site:
http://family.fh21.com.cn/39120/sxzx/zjzx/html/20050904/1424...

Cable Crossover
Cable Crossover是一个非常好的胸肌锻链动作,它不但是一个锻链轮廓的动作,更加对外胸肌及内胸肌尤其有效。
抓紧两边把手。
立正身体,双臂放松,手心向地。
上身微微向前倾斜,慢慢而顺滑地拉下,直至双手在大腿前互碰。
用力压迫胸肌约一秒,慢慢回到起始点。
要点:确定双手在低点要互碰,过程中手肘保持微曲



Cable crossover machine = 夹胸器

英语词汇-健美锻炼术语|英语词汇,健美锻炼-红枫英语 - [ Translate this page ]
Shoulder Press(肩膊推举) Lat Pulldown(高拉力) Pectoral Fly(蝴蝶式扩胸) Rear Deltoid Fly(三角肌后拉) ... Shoulder Shrug(站立式肩背肌拉力) 夹胸器(Cable Crossover Machine) 胸肌练习(Pec Crossover) 臂部练习(Arm Curl) ...
www.maplesky.net/data/2005/1124/article_1641.htm - 29k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-02-27 07:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In one of the pictures here, the guy was probably doing the "crossover" with one arm at a time.

http://www.weighttraining-advice.co.uk/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?...

In that case, "cross" would need a different definition (other than "putting arms together" as mentioned in the 2 English sources) -- perhaps like "pull arm across one side of the body" (which is unfortunately just speculative on my part). I've not seen such explanations so far.

a one-armed version of the expression:

以单臂拉把手至大腿(或胸)前(压迫胸肌)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-02-27 07:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only one side of the chest muscles will get exercised in that case.
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1插入手柄(扩胸)
Clark An
3 +1FYI
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross with handle
插入手柄(扩胸)


Explanation:
扩胸运动用手柄的安装。

cross with handle插入手柄(扩胸运动)
Handle at shoulder height. 调节手柄与肩同高
Select the workload.选择锻炼强度
Stand with the arm to be exercised锻炼手臂时采取站姿
toward the tool and legs slightly apart面向器械两脚分开以保持平衡
for greater stability.
Abduct your outstretched arm inward.内收你伸展的手臂


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2006-02-26 09:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toward the tool and legs slightly apart面向器械双脚略微分开以保持平衡


Clark An
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day4 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross with handle
FYI


Explanation:
拉下两边把手至大腿前(压迫胸肌)

Clearly, there's no straightforward translatin for this one but the followings should provide clues for a possible interpretation.


**Interestingly, according to this site (you can see some pics here):
http://www.weighttraining-advice.co.uk/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?...

• Cable Crossovers are incorrectly named. You never actually cross the cables over, as this will take the emphasis off the chest and transfer it onto the Deltoids. This is because the chest muscles stop working after they come into the mid line of the body. When you go beyond this point you are simply using other muscles to force the chest together.


**This workout guide here again explains that “cross” really means just pulling together the arms downwards so that they “touch” each other:
http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0KGB/is_10_5/ai_n...

The anterior deltoid at the front of your shoulder as well as the smaller coracobrachialis, which lies on your upper arm near your shoulder joint, assists in moving your upper arm forward and across your torso. Located on the side of your ribs, the serratus anterior connects to the scapula, providing more range of motion as your arms come together or cross in the bottom position.


**Instructions for cable crossover workout from a Chinese site:
http://family.fh21.com.cn/39120/sxzx/zjzx/html/20050904/1424...

Cable Crossover
Cable Crossover是一个非常好的胸肌锻链动作,它不但是一个锻链轮廓的动作,更加对外胸肌及内胸肌尤其有效。
抓紧两边把手。
立正身体,双臂放松,手心向地。
上身微微向前倾斜,慢慢而顺滑地拉下,直至双手在大腿前互碰。
用力压迫胸肌约一秒,慢慢回到起始点。
要点:确定双手在低点要互碰,过程中手肘保持微曲



Cable crossover machine = 夹胸器

英语词汇-健美锻炼术语|英语词汇,健美锻炼-红枫英语 - [ Translate this page ]
Shoulder Press(肩膊推举) Lat Pulldown(高拉力) Pectoral Fly(蝴蝶式扩胸) Rear Deltoid Fly(三角肌后拉) ... Shoulder Shrug(站立式肩背肌拉力) 夹胸器(Cable Crossover Machine) 胸肌练习(Pec Crossover) 臂部练习(Arm Curl) ...
www.maplesky.net/data/2005/1124/article_1641.htm - 29k - Supplemental Result -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-02-27 07:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In one of the pictures here, the guy was probably doing the "crossover" with one arm at a time.

http://www.weighttraining-advice.co.uk/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?...

In that case, "cross" would need a different definition (other than "putting arms together" as mentioned in the 2 English sources) -- perhaps like "pull arm across one side of the body" (which is unfortunately just speculative on my part). I've not seen such explanations so far.

a one-armed version of the expression:

以单臂拉把手至大腿(或胸)前(压迫胸肌)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-02-27 07:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Only one side of the chest muscles will get exercised in that case.

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
2 hrs
  -> Thanks icg!