KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

spotting technique

Chinese translation: 防护技巧


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spotting technique
Chinese translation:防护技巧
Entered by: Lin Yang

23:40 Aug 12, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: spotting technique
What is the correct spotting technique for the barbell flat bench press?

是健身私人教练认证考试中的问题。备选答案是客户在运动时教练的手该如何放,以在需要时提供保护。就是“放置技巧”吗?好像不太顺,因为接下来有“A certified Personal Trainer fails to properly spot a client performing heavy incline dumbbell presses and the client injures himself.” 可能“保护技巧”要好些?

谢谢!
Lin Yang
United States
要点指导技巧
Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 02:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

防护技巧
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2從旁觀察的技術
pkchan
4要点指导技巧yuzouren
4技巧的提示
Ray Luo
3FYI spotter = 教练保护;训练伙伴
chica nueva
3安全確定技巧 or 安全預準技巧
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
要点指导技巧


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 02:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

防护技巧

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
安全確定技巧 or 安全預準技巧


Explanation:
spotter = 安全確定助手 (安確助手)or 安全預準助手 (安準助手)
spot = 安全確定 or 安全預準

The word 保護 appears inappropriate in this context. A spotter is much more like a coach or cheerleader than a nurse. I also find the word 待命 extreme, although it is certainly possible that a spotter could save someone's life.

Caution: My Chinese is very limited, and these suggestions are only reasonable inventions based upon my personal knowledge of the activity in non-Chinese speaking countries.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much, Hamo, for your explanation.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI spotter = 教练保护;训练伙伴


Explanation:
中体倍力健身俱乐部 - [ Translate this page ]健身新手通常不應用很大的重量,不需腰帶輔助,腰帶的存在只會防礙初學者學習正確 的姿勢及訓練“Core”(核心部位) 的穩定性,當沒有腰帶時便更容易受傷。 3. 做“Free Weight”(自由重量) 時不用“Spotter”(教练保护). - 就算不是太重的重量,初學者也會 ...
www.csibally.com/depart_wuhangaoaozhongxin/Newsinfo.asp?Typ... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


[活动一] 海延,Larel 和巧克力之十月健身日记[北美华人e网论坛 ... - [ Translate this page ]我的spotter昨天可能拉伤了他的左侧胸肌,即使他在过去的一年里总训练时间超过3个月。 还有就是做好热身,我提前一天去打了2个小时的网球,尽量舒展身体。 名词:. Forced rep: 就是在力量训练的最后几个rep, 由spotter来卸掉部分的重量。 ...
www.huaren.us/dispbbs.asp?boardid=341&replyid=255953&id=147... - 66k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


慢慢变老: October, 2005 - [ Translate this page ]因为高峰期所以就经常碰见熟人,所以基本上都有了spotter,重量才慢慢又加了上去。 当然开学了之后高峰期人确实很多,有的时候就需要等,不过觉得还可以接受。最大的发现 是Ismail和Hali两个人几乎每天都去,于是我每次推最后的重量的时候都找他们。 ...
haibiao.spaces.msn.com/PersonalSpace.aspx?_c11_blogpart_blogpart=blogview&_c=blogpart&partqs=amon... - 82k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


健美操论坛- 常用健美单词希望可以对大家有帮助 - [ Translate this page ]从开始举起一个重量,并连续地举到最后一次,称为完成一组。 训练伙伴(Spotter) 在 做深蹲或卧推时,有一位同伴看着你练。当最后一次举到一半时,需要同伴稍为加一点点力。 粘位点( Sticking Point) 在一个动作中,把重量举到一半时,再也无法继续上举的 ...
www.51tc.com/vbb/archive/index.php?t-13713.html - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Take'sBodyGYM BBS-v4.5.00hs-新的力量-论单关节与多关节运动的顺序 - [ Translate this page ]当你要选择某个重量用在最后一组把它当作挑战,一定要找个spotter,即使你只有一点 点疑虑不确定你能否完成这一组。在传统握推动作上,我发现大部分我的委托人能轻易的用 上70%的重量,但因为抓距越窄杠越不稳定,因此建议新手最好使用Smith Machine练这个 ...
8888.pumo.com.tw/.../join.asp?db=articles&ID=90&board_title=-ifbase4-base24-sLeorblCsMq667XYpOWzuQ~~ - 32k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
技巧的提示


Explanation:
the correct spotting technique
正确的技巧图示/提示

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
從旁觀察的技術


Explanation:
spotting=observation

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ben Shang
2 days6 hrs
  -> thanks