KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

short and left

Chinese translation: FYI


14:41 Sep 9, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: short and left
The green is guarded by two bunkers short and left, with undulating chipping areas surrounding it on the front, right and back sides.

what exactly does "short and left" mean?
xtang
Japan
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
果岭由两个沙坑保护,(距果岭)洞短,位于左侧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


果岭由两个沙坑保护,(球距果岭的)洞短,位于左侧。

Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
谢谢!不过还是不确定, 好像short and left还是一种打法,晕了。。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYIyuzouren
1= 2 bunkers both at short left????
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
果岭由两个沙坑保护,(距果岭)洞短,位于左侧。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-09 16:30:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


果岭由两个沙坑保护,(球距果岭的)洞短,位于左侧。



yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!不过还是不确定, 好像short and left还是一种打法,晕了。。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
= 2 bunkers both at short left????


Explanation:
Beau Rivage - Golf - Hole DescriptionThis hole is the longest par three on the golf course. The green is guarded by bunkers right and left, and there is a bunker short left of the green that ...
www.beaurivage.com/golf/golf_hole_description.aspx - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Tour the Holes - Kinsale Golf And Fitness ClubTour the Holes - WELCOME TO KINSALE GOLF AND FITNESS CLUB We are committed ... these two bunkers will open up the green. There are bunkers short left and a ...
www.golfkinsale.com/fw/main/Tour_the_Holes-29.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Oakbrook Golf & Country ClubGreen has bunkers short left and right. Large, two-level green, ... Oakbrook's Golf Course was designed by Robert Brout, Golf Course Architect, Tolucca Lake ...
www.oakbrookgcc.com/course.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Cambridge Golf Club - The CourseCambridge Golf Club has a true test of golfing skill waiting for even ... Beware the pond on the left of the green and the bunker short right of the green. ...
www.cambridgegolfclub.co.uk/course.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


EFFINGHAM GOLF CLUBAn 18 hole golf course in Surrey. ... There are two bunkers short left of the small square green. ... Dress code: Smart casual. Golf shoes must be worn. ...
www.londongolf.info/courses/effingham.shtml - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


CUDDINGTON GOLF CLUBAn 18 hole golf course in Banstead. ... There is a bunker short right and a green side bunker front left. The green is almost square with uneven ground all ...
www.londongolf.info/courses/cuddington.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


World Schools Golf Challenge, Golf in New Zealand. New Zealand ...Once past these areas there is an open approach to a green protected by bunkers short right, middle left and middle right ready to catch a wayward shot. ...
www.schoolsgolf.com/host_clubs.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-09 22:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, two bunkers both at short left, I think.

many of the refs have more than one bunker at a single position.

I am not a golfer...see what others say...or try English Mono?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82