KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Lap pool

Chinese translation: 膝盖池/浅水泳池


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lap pool
Chinese translation:膝盖池/浅水泳池
Entered by: albertdeng

08:04 Mar 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Lap pool
A kind of swimming pool. What is the Chinese term for it?
albertdeng
New Zealand
膝盖池/浅水泳池
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28分钟 (2007-03-08 08:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meriton.com.au/default.asp?print=true&action=cate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34分钟 (2007-03-08 08:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有叫做
“直游区”的,请根据上下文选择

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...

Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3膝盖池/浅水泳池
Yang Min
5 +1FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lap pool
膝盖池/浅水泳池


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28分钟 (2007-03-08 08:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.meriton.com.au/default.asp?print=true&action=cate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34分钟 (2007-03-08 08:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有叫做
“直游区”的,请根据上下文选择

http://www.google.cn/search?complete=1&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&...



Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shaunna
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma: ‘小型浅水泳池’似乎更形象,
8 hrs
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lap pool
FYI


Explanation:
lap pool:小型健身游泳池(一种以健身为锻炼目的的小游泳池,一般约3英尺宽4英尺深)
来源:《新时代英语新词词典》(国防工业出版社)

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Very clear.
46 mins
  -> 谢谢!