KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Analytic pool

Chinese translation: 水疗池


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Analytic pool
Chinese translation:水疗池
Entered by: albertdeng

08:05 Mar 8, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Analytic pool
A kind of swimming pool. What is the Chinese term for it?
albertdeng
New Zealand
水疗池
Explanation:
无从得知其中文名,但根据下面的说明,我猜可能是“水疗池”
http://www.drive.com.au/Editorial/ArticleDetail.aspx?Article...
I'm booked in for a body scrub and marine algae wrap and first take a dip in the villa's generous pool. There's another pool with six hydrotherapy exercise stations. You stand chest-high in water, grip the handrails, press a button and jets pummel you all over. This is called an "analytic pool", which makes me feel a bit like a lab sample, but that's the language of French spas. Here, staff wear white coats and rooms have intriguing names on the doors: Blitz hose room, Hydrobath, Rain massage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2007-03-08 09:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://co.163.com/neteaseivp/ecatalog/product_detail.jsp?way...
或整体按摩池
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1水疗池
Yang Min
2?servien


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
analytic pool
?


Explanation:
really, I have never heard of it, but if it is a financial term, it means fund. I will keep trying though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20分钟 (2007-03-08 08:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hawkesburyweb.com.au/categories.asp?id=68
The centrepiece is a magnificent swimming pool for relaxation, and an analytic pool with 6 hydrotherapy exercise stations.

Maybe ask someone who works in hotels.

servien
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytic pool
水疗池


Explanation:
无从得知其中文名,但根据下面的说明,我猜可能是“水疗池”
http://www.drive.com.au/Editorial/ArticleDetail.aspx?Article...
I'm booked in for a body scrub and marine algae wrap and first take a dip in the villa's generous pool. There's another pool with six hydrotherapy exercise stations. You stand chest-high in water, grip the handrails, press a button and jets pummel you all over. This is called an "analytic pool", which makes me feel a bit like a lab sample, but that's the language of French spas. Here, staff wear white coats and rooms have intriguing names on the doors: Blitz hose room, Hydrobath, Rain massage.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2007-03-08 09:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://co.163.com/neteaseivp/ecatalog/product_detail.jsp?way...
或整体按摩池

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: "but that's the language of French spas" 水疗Spa. 中文里spa好象已经很接受了。
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.