KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

open

Chinese translation: 扩张


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open
Chinese translation:扩张
Entered by: clearwater

22:30 Sep 18, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Heart Disease
English term or phrase: open
4. Take a B vitamin complex every morning. When Swiss researchers asked more than 200 men and women to take either a combination of three B vitamins (folic acid, vitamin B6, and vitamin B12) or a placebo after they had surgery to {open} their arteries, they found that levels of homocysteine, a substance linked to an increased risk of heart disease, were 40 percent lower in those who took the vitamins. The placebo group had no change. Plus, the vitamin group had ***wider-open*** blood vessels than those taking the sugar pill.
clearwater
China
扩张的
Explanation:
扩张的血管 , 弹性和收缩功能更好的血管

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-19 01:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当人体的血管张开时 人体血压降低 精神放松
Selected response from:

tomu6526
Grading comment
谢谢!
网上确实有比较多的“动脉扩张术”之说。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1扩张的
tomu6526
5疏通
orientalhorizon
4開放(動脈)
Chia-Chen Yu
3再通
pkchan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
開放(動脈)


Explanation:
http://www.sinoas.com/Rss.asp?ChannelID=9&ClassID=83

Chia-Chen Yu
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
再通


Explanation:
或﹕重新打通

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
扩张的


Explanation:
扩张的血管 , 弹性和收缩功能更好的血管

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-19 01:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当人体的血管张开时 人体血压降低 精神放松

tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!
网上确实有比较多的“动脉扩张术”之说。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
疏通


Explanation:
通过手术去除栓塞,疏通动脉。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66