KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Bring it on

Chinese translation: 放马过来吧!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bring it on
Chinese translation:放马过来吧!
Entered by: clearwater

22:15 Sep 20, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Effective Workout
English term or phrase: Bring it on
7. Think you can and you will.
So simple, yet so often ignored, positive thinking can help you power your way through a workout. In a study of 41 adults ages 55 to 92, exercisers who thought positively were more likely to stay active than those whose minds often uttered those two evil words: "I can't." Whenever you find yourself making excuses, mentally put those self-defeating thoughts in a locked cabinet in your brain and replace them with positive messages such as, "I feel great" or "{Bring it on}."
clearwater
China
放馬過來
Explanation:
或﹕接受挑戰

wedding_banquet_12_vocab- [ Translate this page ]「放馬過來」literally means “let your horse come here”, actually means “bring it on” and it implies that the narrator will take this challenge. ...
www.all.umn.edu/chinese_language/Courses/3032/3032Spring200... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4放馬過來
pkchan
5冲!上啦!豁出去了!
happyzane
4 +1随时准备应对挑战Jie Li
3来吧
bestonlyfan


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bring it on
放馬過來


Explanation:
或﹕接受挑戰

wedding_banquet_12_vocab- [ Translate this page ]「放馬過來」literally means “let your horse come here”, actually means “bring it on” and it implies that the narrator will take this challenge. ...
www.all.umn.edu/chinese_language/Courses/3032/3032Spring200... - 74k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jie Li: 翻译很到位,不过可能要考虑到文章的整体性,因为听起来过于口语化了
8 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: 就是日常说的"来吧!"。
2 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 上啦!
15 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring it on
随时准备应对挑战


Explanation:
The translation is based on the meaning of the source text, which is ‘said to show that you are prepared and willing to compete in a competition or to do something difficult’;

The Chinese equivalent seems formal but people like to use it in an informal context to add humour.


Jie Li
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 意思不错,不过此处有引号,是喊出来或在心里默念的,像一句口号,也是以第一人称的形式来表达一种态度。
2 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring it on
来吧


Explanation:
既然是自我激励,就要简单有力“来吧”

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bring it on
冲!上啦!豁出去了!


Explanation:
总之是给自己鼓劲的话了。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4