KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

big-punch flavors

Chinese translation: 味浓的调味品


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big-punch flavors
Chinese translation:味浓的调味品
Entered by: clearwater

12:56 Sep 21, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / High blood pressure
English term or phrase: big-punch flavors
9. Flavor your food with lots of ground pepper. Why? Pepper is a strong, dominant flavor that can help you reduce your interest in salt. In fact, your tongue is easily trained away from its salt addiction. When you switch to low-salt foods, your meals may taste bland for a couple of days. Bring in the pepper. And if that doesn't appeal to you, try garlic, lemon, ginger, basil, or other {big-punch flavors} you like. After a week, your old favorite foods will taste dreadfully oversalted and your blood pressure will be singing your praises.
口味很重的调味品?
clearwater
China
味浓的调料/调味品
Explanation:
eg: give the soup more punch by adding some spices. 加些香料使汤味更浓。
而“宾治”或“潘趣”通常指的是一种舔饮料。根据上下文应该是指调料而非饮料。
Selected response from:

bestonlyfan
Grading comment
谢谢!
punch在这里的意思应该是:味道;口味
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5刺激性食品
happyzane
4 +1味浓的调料/调味品
bestonlyfan
3宾冶味很重
karcsy


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
宾冶味很重


Explanation:
http://www.cdkitchen.com/recipes/recs/51/The_Big_Punch1042.s...

punch is a mixture of fruit juices with a dash of liquor.

My China News Digest- [ Translate this page ]JAVA以前除了太阳的原味(Sun flavor)外,还有一种稍微软一点的味道(Microsoft ...... 1630年时,由印度人发明的所谓的宾冶(punch)酒却由英国人传给了后世。 ...
my.cnd.org/modules/newbb/viewtopic.php?mode=viewtopic&topic_id=15319&forum=1&start=300&vi... - 175k - Cached - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
味浓的调料/调味品


Explanation:
eg: give the soup more punch by adding some spices. 加些香料使汤味更浓。
而“宾治”或“潘趣”通常指的是一种舔饮料。根据上下文应该是指调料而非饮料。

bestonlyfan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!
punch在这里的意思应该是:味道;口味

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
7 mins
  -> thanks a lot :)

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
刺激性食品


Explanation:
联系上下文,“葱、姜、蒜”等等

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-09-29 16:48:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

当然也包括辣酱等等。


happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4