KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a strong, dominant flavor

Chinese translation: 味道浓烈主导性强的调料


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a strong, dominant flavor
Chinese translation:味道浓烈主导性强的调料
Entered by: clearwater

01:05 Sep 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / High blood pressure
English term or phrase: a strong, dominant flavor
9. Flavor your food with lots of ground pepper. Why? Pepper is {a strong, dominant flavor} that can help you reduce your interest in salt.
clearwater
China
味道浓烈主导性强的调料
Explanation:
“dominant” 译为“主导性强”,是为了与后文“减低对盐的依赖”扣合。我理解,“dominant” 既是对其他调味品的主导,即 Zhi-qin 所说的“盖过”,也是对人的味觉的主导。这样才会使人尝“椒”而忘“盐”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1很重的,盖过其他味道的调味料
Zhiqin_Chen
5刺激性的味道
happyzane
3 +1味道浓烈主导性强的调料
Xiaoping Fu
3濃沃、霸道
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
很重的,盖过其他味道的调味料


Explanation:
辣椒是味道很重,盖过其他味道的调味料,可以帮助你减少对食盐的依赖(注:一般而言,多食盐对身体不好)

Zhiqin_Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
味道浓烈主导性强的调料


Explanation:
“dominant” 译为“主导性强”,是为了与后文“减低对盐的依赖”扣合。我理解,“dominant” 既是对其他调味品的主导,即 Zhi-qin 所说的“盖过”,也是对人的味觉的主导。这样才会使人尝“椒”而忘“盐”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 浓烈的主主导调味品
1 day17 hrs
  -> 好,这样更简明!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
濃沃、霸道


Explanation:
或﹕濃沃芳香、霸道無比

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 81

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
刺激性的味道


Explanation:
例如葱、 姜 、蒜等刺激性的调味品,当然也包括辣椒、辣酱等。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-09-30 12:22:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

主要是刺激味觉,盖过盐的味道。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4