KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

blood pressure kit

Chinese translation: 血压计


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blood pressure kit
Chinese translation:血压计
Entered by: clearwater

02:21 Sep 22, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / High blood pressure
English term or phrase: blood pressure kit
3. Buy a home blood pressure kit.
A study in the Journal of the American Medical Association found that home blood pressure testing provides a better overall picture of blood pressure than measurement in a doctor's office. In the study, office measurement failed to identify 13 percent of patients who had high blood pressure only in the office but not at home (called "white-coat hypertension"). It also failed to identify 9 percent of people who had high blood pressure at home but not in the doctor's office. Another study, this one presented at the 2004 European Society of Hypertension meeting, found that people who monitored their blood pressure at home had lower overall blood pressure than those who only had their pressure taken at the doctor's office. A good home blood pressure kit costs under $100, a small price to pay for peace of mind.
通行的说法是什么?
clearwater
China
血压计组合包
Explanation:
测血压的那一套用具,简单的说法就是血压计。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17分钟 (2007-09-22 02:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tytan.com.tw/page/INPAGE/sub_page/C2_2-4.htm
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5血压计组合包
Yang Min
3 +1套装血压计
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
血压计组合包


Explanation:
测血压的那一套用具,简单的说法就是血压计。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17分钟 (2007-09-22 02:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tytan.com.tw/page/INPAGE/sub_page/C2_2-4.htm

Yang Min
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adsion
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Twinpens
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Lu Wang
1 day6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Danbing HE
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
套装血压计


Explanation:
Another option.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 血压计套装. http://192719.11show.cn/Product_3244172.html
1 day17 hrs
  -> 谢谢你,Lu Zou!