KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

being realistic

Chinese translation: 切合实际


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:being realistic
Chinese translation:切合实际
Entered by: clearwater

02:30 Oct 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / manage stress
English term or phrase: being realistic
If you are always running late, sit down with a pencil and paper and see how you are actually allotting your time. Say it takes you 40 minutes to get to work. Are you leaving your house on time? You may be able to solve your problem (and de-stress your life a bit) just by {being realistic}. If you can't find the time for all the activities that are important to you, maybe you are trying to do too much. Again, make a list of what you do during the day and how much each activity takes. Then cut back.
要有切合实际的想法和态度?感觉不够到位。
clearwater
China
切合实际
Explanation:
主要是指安排时间计划的时候应该切合实际,不要安排很多根本无法在预定时间内完成的工作,以及一旦设定好后,就应该切实的去执行。

Hope it helpful.
Selected response from:

rikoha
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2切合实际rikoha
5实事求是
happyzane
4实际点
Navy Huang
3制订切合实际的时间表
Adsion


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
制订切合实际的时间表


Explanation:
感觉前后都在讲如何安排好时间,而不至于让自己Over-stressed,帮提此措词,供参考。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
实际点


Explanation:
只要实际点,你或许就可以解决你的问题
[看清楚自己实际的能力和实际情况,不要对自己要求太多]

Navy Huang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
切合实际


Explanation:
主要是指安排时间计划的时候应该切合实际,不要安排很多根本无法在预定时间内完成的工作,以及一旦设定好后,就应该切实的去执行。

Hope it helpful.

rikoha
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
1 hr

agree  Joy-KC
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
实事求是


Explanation:
不要找这样那样的借口。

happyzane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4