KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Leather Bar

Chinese translation: 皮革酒吧;虐恋者酒吧


05:54 Oct 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Hotel
English term or phrase: Leather Bar
Ask for Chinese equivalent for it . Context: A guest has a choice of two restaurants, a leather bar, billiards room and an evening club. Thanks in advance!
Carol Chen
China
Chinese translation:皮革酒吧;虐恋者酒吧
Explanation:
FYI. Reference: http://www.chineseall.net/chineseall/BookDisplay.external.ht...
Selected response from:

LoyalTrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4虐恋者酒吧
J.H. Wang
4 +5皮革酒吧;虐恋者酒吧
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leather bar
皮革酒吧;虐恋者酒吧


Explanation:
FYI. Reference: http://www.chineseall.net/chineseall/BookDisplay.external.ht...

LoyalTrans
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
12 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yang Min
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  karcsy
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joy-KC
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leather bar
虐恋者酒吧


Explanation:
leather 意思是Slang Of, relating to, or patronized by people who dress in leather clothing primarily to indicate a preference for sadomasochistic sex:(美国传统词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-23 06:16:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

晚了两分钟,呵呵


    Reference: http://www.chineseall.net/chineseall/BookDisplay.external.ht...
J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yang Min
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  orientalhorizon
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  karcsy
9 hrs

agree  happyzane
5 days