KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

severe

Chinese translation: 激进的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: severe
Chinese translation:激进的
Entered by: clearwater

06:30 Nov 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Avoid Cancer
English term or phrase: severe
The most {severe} option in cancer prevention is prophylactic surgery to remove tissue that could eventually become cancerous.
不知severe与option连用,该如何措辞?
clearwater
China
激进的、彻底的
Explanation:
早早切除自然是够激进的,而从后面的内容来看也确实够彻底的。从字面来说,就是最严厉的、最严酷的,综合起来,以选择“激进的”为宜。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2激进的、彻底的
orientalhorizon
4有创性
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有创性


Explanation:
most severe option: 有创性最强的方案

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-11-06 06:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

说得直白一点:最痛苦的办法

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
激进的、彻底的


Explanation:
早早切除自然是够激进的,而从后面的内容来看也确实够彻底的。从字面来说,就是最严厉的、最严酷的,综合起来,以选择“激进的”为宜。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Joy-KC
7 days