KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Nordic walking

Chinese translation: 北欧式健走


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nordic walking
Chinese translation:北欧式健走
Entered by: Danbing HE

17:38 Nov 11, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Nordic walking
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nordic_walking
Bin Tiede
Germany
健走
Explanation:
这个起源于北欧的群众体育运动,现在称为健走。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4健走
Danbing HE
5 +1越野行走
J.H. Wang
3 +3北欧式行走
karcsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nordic walking
北欧式行走


Explanation:
天天学英语我和老公没胆走路出去,就开车到离酒店大概几百米处的中心吃了晚餐. ... 芬兰最早出现了持专用手杖徒步行走的人们,这种行走方式被称为Nordic Walking,即北欧式行走。 ...
xu20031.spaces.live.com/ - 124k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Transport - happy ant's blog它的优点与北欧式行走(Nordic Walking)[1997年,在芬兰最早出现了持专用手杖徒步行走的人们,这种行走方式被称为Nordic Walking,即北欧式行走]有着同样的本质与优点。 ...
my.opera.com/ant99/blog/index.dml/tag/Transport - 33k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
31 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  happyzane
20 hrs
  -> 感恩!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nordic walking
越野行走


Explanation:
也叫北欧式行走,但是越野行走似乎更普遍,而且更易于为说中文的人理解


    Reference: http://baike.baidu.com/view/150997.htm
    Reference: http://ju.qihoo.com/318500.html
J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nordic walking
健走


Explanation:
这个起源于北欧的群众体育运动,现在称为健走。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 北欧式健走
1 hr

agree  J.H. Wang: Best
3 hrs

agree  happyzane
12 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
1 day11 hrs