KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

calorie budget

Chinese translation: 热量摄取/摄入量


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calorie budget
Chinese translation:热量摄取/摄入量
Entered by: clearwater

01:02 Feb 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Eating Habits
English term or phrase: calorie budget
Once you tackle those areas, you can start thinking about your {calorie budget}. Just as you shouldn't put 40 gallons of gas in a car that only needs 25, you shouldn't overload your body with excess calories.
clearwater
China
卡路里摄取额/量
Explanation:
卡路里摄取额/量
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1卡路里預算Julina Halim
4 +2卡路里摄取额/量
rushidao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
卡路里摄取额/量


Explanation:
卡路里摄取额/量

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
3 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
卡路里預算


Explanation:
卡路里預算额/量
熱量預算
熱量預算额/量
It seems to me that the term here refers more to the "planned" calorie intake, so I would prefer to use "預算" or "預算额/量". To be even more specific, "預算摄取额/量"?

Julina Halim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrockHoward
2506 days