KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Imagine what it's doing to your diet

Chinese translation: 翻译时可忽略这个词


00:01 Feb 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Eating Habits
English term or phrase: Imagine what it's doing to your diet
Letting The TV Tell You What To Eat
Every extra hour 3-year-olds watch television results in an increase in the amount of sugary drinks and extra calories they consume, according to a Harvard Medical School study. Researchers say advertising both between and embedded within shows may be encouraging children's desire for less healthy foods, as opposed to fruits and vegetables. {Imagine what it's doing to your diet.}
前面是说孩子的饮食,最后怎么突然出现了your?因为your一般是指常人即大人。这与大人的饮食有何关系?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:翻译时可忽略这个词
Explanation:
我觉得不管从上下文还是从逻辑的角度,这里如果直译为“你的”都不太妥,不如忽略这个词,译为“想想广告对饮食的影响/危害吧。”
其实,就我个人的意见而言,这里的your可能是用错了,要么用“children's", 要么用“their"。
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3翻译时可忽略这个词
Julia Zou
4 +1試想象﹐對閣下的飲食習慣會有甚麼影響xxxvwkl
3FYI
J.H. Wang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagine what it's doing to your diet
FYI


Explanation:
这里大概是做一个类比,推测吧,所以用imagine。人类还常常拿一些动物做试验,然后将结果用到人身上呢,呵呵

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imagine what it's doing to your diet
翻译时可忽略这个词


Explanation:
我觉得不管从上下文还是从逻辑的角度,这里如果直译为“你的”都不太妥,不如忽略这个词,译为“想想广告对饮食的影响/危害吧。”
其实,就我个人的意见而言,这里的your可能是用错了,要么用“children's", 要么用“their"。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 同意对翻译处理的建议。
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lucy Liang: I think it's ok to omit 'your' as well.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Joy-KC
3 days12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imagine what it\'s doing to your diet
試想象﹐對閣下的飲食習慣會有甚麼影響


Explanation:
文章題目已經出現了you﹐ 所以原文的對象是“讀者”。

可以解釋為﹕ 雖然研究報告是關於“小孩子”的﹐但你也可以想象到﹐對你何嘗不是會有影響嗎﹖

從英文文筆流暢的角度看﹐尾句突然轉用了you﹐感覺怪怪的。

xxxvwkl
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢Vikki!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.