KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

declaring a product low-fat or cholesterol-free

Chinese translation: 修饰brand names or packaging


01:36 Feb 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Eating Habits
English term or phrase: declaring a product low-fat or cholesterol-free
Trouble Spots
Once you tackle those areas, you can start thinking about your calorie budget. Just as you shouldn't put 40 gallons of gas in a car that only needs 25, you shouldn't overload your body with excess calories. Too many people fall into the habit of making choices in the grocery store based on brand names or packaging {declaring a product low-fat or cholesterol-free}, information that may be accurate but misleading. A can of tomatoes, for instance, should never contain cholesterol. You've got to be smart about what you're buying. Though it takes time, read and compare the labels.
1、单单修饰packaging
2、修饰brand names or packaging
哪个正确?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:修饰brand names or packaging
Explanation:
显然是两者都修饰

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 08:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

声称其产品为低脂肪或不含胆固醇的品牌或包装
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6修饰brand names or packaging
J.H. Wang
3 +1packaging
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
修饰brand names or packaging


Explanation:
显然是两者都修饰

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 08:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

声称其产品为低脂肪或不含胆固醇的品牌或包装

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  happyzane
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Helen Li
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  orientalhorizon
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Shen
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Joy-KC
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packaging


Explanation:
packaging

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-02-18 08:52:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

based on brand names or based on packaging declaring a product low-fat or cholesterol free

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
1 hr