KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

condition goals

Chinese translation: 身体健康目标


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:condition goals
Chinese translation:身体健康目标
Entered by: clearwater

07:49 Mar 17, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fitness Benchmarks
English term or phrase: condition goals
Jeff Padovan, president of Polar Americas, the heart-rate monitor maker, likens not setting {condition goals} or measuring your progress to driving a car without a speedometer.
clearwater
China
健康(状况)目标
Explanation:
Ibelieve condition in youe context implies **a state of physical fitness**
I hope this might be of help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-17 08:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mistyped **your** as **youe**. :>D
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2健康(状况)目标
Jason Ma
4 +1身体条件目标/体能目标
H. J. Zhang
3gym language; exercycles etc
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
健康(状况)目标


Explanation:
Ibelieve condition in youe context implies **a state of physical fitness**
I hope this might be of help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-17 08:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I mistyped **your** as **youe**. :>D

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: Agree! ^^
3 mins

agree  webkathy
3 days18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
身体条件目标/体能目标


Explanation:
condition=physical condition。

心跳计是用来测量锻炼/运动强度的。把不设定身体条件目标/体能目标(比如5分钟跑1000米)[而锻炼/运动],即不测量自己的体能改善状况,比作开车不用速度表。

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感谢张兄!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 体能目标
54 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gym language; exercycles etc


Explanation:
Golds Gym Power Cycle 225 Exercise Bike - Sports Equipment ...Buy Golds Gym Power Cycle 225 Exercise Bike when you shop online at ... Choose from 10 resistance levels to target specific workout and condition goals. ...
www.bizrate.com/fitnessequipment/oid566351294.html - 125k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-17 08:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condition = individual physical fitness condition
goals = preset goals for improvement of cardio-respiratory function

活力创库体育馆- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]... exercise agenda according to individual physical fitness condition. ... in order to achieve preset goal for improvement of cardio-respiratory function. ...
www.sph.cuhk.edu.hk/halc/Ass&Prog_LMP.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-03-17 08:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condition = (個人)體能
goals = (預期)目標

課程內容 (Content) :

爲期6個月, 由私人運動教練根據個人體能, 擬定提高心肺功能之運動計劃. 訓練強度及時間將由心跳表檢測及記錄,循序漸進達至預期目標. 並且以先進儀器定期作出心肺功能評估及全身脂肪評估.

The course will last for 6 months. Personal exercise instructor will design appropriate and progressive exercise agenda according to individual physical fitness condition. The exercise intensity and duration will be recorded and monitored by heart rate monitor in order to achieve preset goal for improvement of cardio-respiratory function. The progress of training will be closely monitored through regular cardio-respiratory function and body composition assessments.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82