KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

standing kilometre

Chinese translation: 原地出发


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standing start
Chinese translation:原地出发
Entered by: mintwine

04:53 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / cycling
English term or phrase: standing kilometre
I came across the phrase "standing kilometre" in sentence "she did a standing kilometre" on a cycling track. I can not find explanation for it and do not know clearly what it is. would you please explain it in detail if you know it. and its chinese equivelence will be most appreciated:)
mintwine
冷启动1公里赛车
Explanation:
In cycling, there are two kinds of contest event, flying or standing start. In a flying start event, the contestants are already in full motion when they cross the starting line. Obviously, in a standing start event, the contestants begin cycling from the starting line. But I am not 100% sure about the Chinese translation for "Standing start".
Selected response from:

junnie
United States
Grading comment
have written in note~~:) thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4冷启动1公里赛车junnie
3any help !Ritchest
3站式骑行一公里
Joy Xu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
站式骑行一公里


Explanation:
我理解就是站式骑行 :)

Joy Xu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any help !


Explanation:
BMW H2R Hydrogen Car GTKINGS.COM :.GRAN TURISMO CHINA LEAGUE ...Standing-start 1/8 kilometre: 9.92, 45.62. Standing-start 1/4 kilometre: ... Standing-start 10 miles: 221.05, 163.81. Standing-start kilometre: 26.56, 84.72 ...
www.gtkings.com/forum/read.php?tid=41611&fpage=4 - 37k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 29

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冷启动1公里赛车


Explanation:
In cycling, there are two kinds of contest event, flying or standing start. In a flying start event, the contestants are already in full motion when they cross the starting line. Obviously, in a standing start event, the contestants begin cycling from the starting line. But I am not 100% sure about the Chinese translation for "Standing start".

junnie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
have written in note~~:) thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks you so much for your explanation. helped me a lot. I have checked the sports dictionary and found its chinese translation. I will find ways to enter it into the glossary.