KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

冠军挑战赛

Chinese translation: Championship challenge/competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:冠军挑战赛
Chinese translation:Championship challenge/competition
Entered by: Adsion

02:10 Jul 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: 冠军挑战赛
应该译作“championship tournament" 还是” championship challenge"?
谢谢!
Peggy Huang
United States
Championship challenge/competition
Explanation:
As titled, for your references.
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Championship challenge/competition
Adsion
5Championship Challenge Cuprioeureka
3Tournament of Champions
Michael Lickorish


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Championship challenge/competition


Explanation:
As titled, for your references.

Example sentence(s):
  • Watsons Water Champions Challenge 屈臣氏蒸馏水世界网球冠军挑战赛. Date: 3~6 Jan, 2006 Venue: Victoria Park, Hong Kong special thanks to: Marketing, ...
  • 世界网球冠军挑战赛2007 – 网球星级教场 2007 Joint Schools Windsurfing Competition (1st Leg) completed successfully on 29 April with the championship of each ...

    Reference: http://www.pbase.com/bono/tennis
    Reference: http://www.lcsd.gov.hk/lschemes/sch-sport/en/school_highligh...
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wai-Yin: championship challenge, championship tournament (錦標賽)means an event in which a number of games are played
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wai-Yin!

agree  Ritchest: Champions Challenge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ritchest!

agree  Guei Lin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Guei Lin!

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Championship Challenge Cup


Explanation:
“冠军赛”类似于“锦标赛”。

rioeureka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tournament of Champions


Language variant: Championship tournament

Explanation:
All the answers provided here are fine. It depends on the convention normally used in the sport in question.

Personally, I find the use of "championship" as an adjective confusing... does it refer to champions coming together to compete, the high level of the competition, or a competition in which a champion is chosen?



Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English