KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

jogging in-place station

Chinese translation: 跑步机/原地慢跑机


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: jogging in-place station
Chinese translation:跑步机/原地慢跑机
Entered by: clearwater

11:09 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Healthier Single
English term or phrase: jogging in-place station
More time-strapped single parents can get moving by sneaking exercise into a family activity. Shirley Archer, the newly named IDEA Fitness Instructor of the Year and author of Fitness 9 to 5, suggests a group bike ride. Or, like Archer, you can get creative and patch together a circuit training program in your backyard. Hers consists of pool tethers, a jump rope, hand weights, an exercise bike, a {jogging in-place station} and a mat or stability ball for abdominal crunches. Archer's stepchildren, ages 7, 12 and 15, use it frequently.
clearwater
China
跑步机
Explanation:
虽然跑步机一般说Runner Machine,但 jogging in-place station 在这儿十有八九是指跑步机,因为这儿应该是指健身器材。只是这种说法在英语中真的不大常用,准确些也可叫(原地)慢跑机。

http://bbs.chinadaily.com.cn/viewthread.php?gid=4&tid=615155


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2008-09-07 05:03:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

不客气。
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4跑步机
Adsion
3做一节原地跑步
Jason Ma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
做一节原地跑步


Explanation:
The meaning of *station* can be seen in Web references:


    Reference: http://www.universalgymequipment.com/exercise.htm
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: 从上下文来看,这应当是一种训练器材。


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
跑步机


Explanation:
虽然跑步机一般说Runner Machine,但 jogging in-place station 在这儿十有八九是指跑步机,因为这儿应该是指健身器材。只是这种说法在英语中真的不大常用,准确些也可叫(原地)慢跑机。

http://bbs.chinadaily.com.cn/viewthread.php?gid=4&tid=615155


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2008-09-07 05:03:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

不客气。

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

disagree  Dominic J Tan: Jogging in-place station is not the same as running machine. Jason Ma explanation or reference to 原地跑步 is correct, and station is just a simple reference to a "place" or "location" in the house or backyard.
5 days
  -> Thank you, maybe you are right, but it's obviously refered to an appliance other than an action of movement here.谢谢您的回复,也许你们说得对,但问题是这儿明显应该是一种器材,而非对一种动作的描述。具体请看原文的并列成分。