KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hand weights

Chinese translation: 软哑铃


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand weights
Chinese translation:软哑铃
Entered by: clearwater

11:11 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Healthier Single
English term or phrase: hand weights
More time-strapped single parents can get moving by sneaking exercise into a family activity. Shirley Archer, the newly named IDEA Fitness Instructor of the Year and author of Fitness 9 to 5, suggests a group bike ride. Or, like Archer, you can get creative and patch together a circuit training program in your backyard. Hers consists of pool tethers, a jump rope, {hand weights}, an exercise bike, a jogging in-place station and a mat or stability ball for abdominal crunches. Archer's stepchildren, ages 7, 12 and 15, use it frequently.
从图片来看,像是“哑铃”一类。但又觉得不够准确。感觉hand weights不仅仅只有哑铃,应该还有其他同类的健身器械。不知叫什么名?
clearwater
China
(锻炼用)手持重物
Explanation:
看图片,绝大多数情况下指的还是**哑铃**,还有**软哑铃**(soft hand weights)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-06 11:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这让我联想到,武侠小说中练轻功用的沙袋,应该是foot weights.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(用于手劲训练的)重量手套xxxtianshandun
1 +1(锻炼用)手持重物
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(锻炼用)手持重物


Explanation:
看图片,绝大多数情况下指的还是**哑铃**,还有**软哑铃**(soft hand weights)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-06 11:59:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这让我联想到,武侠小说中练轻功用的沙袋,应该是foot weights.

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: “手持重物”感觉不太像是专业说法。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(用于手劲训练的)重量手套


Explanation:
http://www.activeauthority.com/hand_weights.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-09-07 11:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

常见的一只手可以拿起来的哑铃叫dumbbell,两只手可以拿起来的叫barbell。你在连接网页中显示的Nike hand weights看上去与常见的哑铃不同,应该先搞清楚它的用途,才好翻译。你的“负重手套”翻得比“重量手套”好,如果能弄清Nike hand weights 的功用,就按你说的“xx 或负重手套”翻就行。谢谢!

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: 重量手套只是hand weights的一种。

Asker: http://wenwen.soso.com/z/q62967791.htm

Asker: 事后又特意上网查了有关Shirley Archer的资料,发现提到的以soft hand weights为多,这里应该是指“软哑铃”。当然,hand weights本身确实也可以作为“负重手套”来解释。

Asker: 谢谢!