KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

similarly-mounted

Chinese translation: 开着同一种型号赛车的


05:09 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: similarly-mounted
He finished third behind defending champion xxx and similarly-mounted yyy.
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:开着同一种型号赛车的
Explanation:
开着同一种型号赛车的
(suzuki赛车)

见下文: Honda mounted 开着本田的

The 125 race was another Aprilia affair with Spaniard Hector Barbera taking his first win of the season from Honda mounted Andrea Dovizioso while championship leader denial Poggiali slipped off on the final lap following a tussle for fourth place at the Melbourne loop.
Valentino then dug deep, performing a number of stunning laps in the low 31s, creating and then sustaining a healthy two second lead over the similarly mounted Biaggi to the very end.

http://www.insidebikes.com/racing/gp/results/results_detail....
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
лл
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1开着同一种型号赛车的
Edward LIU
2riding a similar mount (= horse)
chica nueva


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
riding a similar mount (= horse)


Explanation:
riding a similar mount (= horse)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
开着同一种型号赛车的


Explanation:
开着同一种型号赛车的
(suzuki赛车)

见下文: Honda mounted 开着本田的

The 125 race was another Aprilia affair with Spaniard Hector Barbera taking his first win of the season from Honda mounted Andrea Dovizioso while championship leader denial Poggiali slipped off on the final lap following a tussle for fourth place at the Melbourne loop.
Valentino then dug deep, performing a number of stunning laps in the low 31s, creating and then sustaining a healthy two second lead over the similarly mounted Biaggi to the very end.

http://www.insidebikes.com/racing/gp/results/results_detail....

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
лл

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragonking
331 days