KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

sorting out our race gearing

Chinese translation: 清理了赛车排档装置


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorting out our race gearing
Chinese translation:清理了赛车排档装置
Entered by: shcheong

08:49 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: sorting out our race gearing
We've got even more power out of it and did some more work sorting out our race gearing, so we're really happy.
shcheong
Singapore
清理了赛车排档装置
Explanation:
Racer Practice and EBRS Students
The following is a description of the necessary preparation before a motorcycle is allowed to operate on the race track in racer or student practice groups. These requirements are designed to reduce or eliminate the possibility of injury and/or debris on the track.

Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
лл
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4猜想
Lu Zou
4清理了赛车排档装置
Ray Luo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
清理了赛车排档装置


Explanation:
Racer Practice and EBRS Students
The following is a description of the necessary preparation before a motorcycle is allowed to operate on the race track in racer or student practice groups. These requirements are designed to reduce or eliminate the possibility of injury and/or debris on the track.




    Reference: http://www.edbargyracingschool.com/tech.asp?sessionid=&login...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
лл

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里的race gearing是指起步/抢跑档,即起步很快的排档,通常是一二档。sorting out our race gearing也许是说他们调整了起步档,使之反应更灵敏。
人们可以通过增减后齿链节比例,改变传送比做到这一点。

race gearing是相对于stock gearing而言的。调整gearing参见下列网页。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235