KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a few cards fall my way now

Chinese translation: 走运,上天保佑


05:09 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: a few cards fall my way now
"Over the last few years my best results have been on indoor tracks, and with six races left we're not even half way through the championship yet, so let's hope a few cards fall my way now and we'll see what we can do," said Ham.
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:走运,上天保佑
Explanation:
a few cards fall my way now, 走运,上天保佑

A card is something, such as an advantageous circumstance or tactical maneuver, that can be used to help gain an objective:

count on one's cards
相信自己的办法可以成功; 有恃无恐

go in with good cards
有很好的靠山, 大有成功的可能

have a card up one's sleeve
袖中有妙策, 有秘而不宣的计划, 有另外的办法
have the trump card
手中有王牌, 有必胜之策, 占绝对优势

The cards are in sb.'s hands.
牌在某人手中; 优势在某人那边; 某人有成功的把握。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3走运,上天保佑
Edward LIU
1an uncommon idiom - something to do with playing cards
chica nueva


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
an uncommon idiom - something to do with playing cards


Explanation:
I don't think this is a common idiom. Perhaps it means he hopes to get 'dealt a good hand (in cards)' = get some lucky breaks... or it could be a technical term from sport. (Maybe consider trying English-mono Kudoz...)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
走运,上天保佑


Explanation:
a few cards fall my way now, 走运,上天保佑

A card is something, such as an advantageous circumstance or tactical maneuver, that can be used to help gain an objective:

count on one's cards
相信自己的办法可以成功; 有恃无恐

go in with good cards
有很好的靠山, 大有成功的可能

have a card up one's sleeve
袖中有妙策, 有秘而不宣的计划, 有另外的办法
have the trump card
手中有王牌, 有必胜之策, 占绝对优势

The cards are in sb.'s hands.
牌在某人手中; 优势在某人那边; 某人有成功的把握。

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuejun LIU
7 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
2 days15 hrs