KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

carving through

Chinese translation: 左冲右突


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carving through
Chinese translation:左冲右突
Entered by: shcheong

06:24 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: carving through
I got comfortable and put my head down though, and I still felt really good, so I began carving through.
shcheong
Singapore
左冲右突
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Yuejun LIU
Grading comment
两轮朝天
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4working through (an English hint)
R. A. Stegemann
4Suggestion
Denyce Seow
1 +1左冲右突
Yuejun LIU


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working through (an English hint)


Explanation:
If this were USAmerican football, one could easily imagine a tackle working his way through the front- and second-line defenses of the opposition to the quarterback.

The idea of carving is to find the right angle of penetration and then making the cut.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
左冲右突


Explanation:
.

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
两轮朝天

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
20 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suggestion


Explanation:
Well, Hoad fell from his bike and that gave the other racers a good chance to put him behind. But he picked up his bike fast enough and managed to catch up. I guess this "carving through" describes how he sped past one racer after another to win himself the sixth place in the race.

How about "...所以我开始驰骋而过"?



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81