KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

twisted my levers and bars up

Chinese translation: 车把扭歪了


07:16 Mar 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: twisted my levers and bars up
The bike was still running when I picked it up, but I'd twisted my levers and bars up, so it took me a lap to get my rhythm back. I got comfortable and put my head down though, and I still felt really good, so I began carving through.
shcheong
Singapore
Chinese translation:车把扭歪了
Explanation:
levers and bars 是指自行车或摩托车的车把以及安装在车把上的刹车等控杆。从后文说还坚持继续比赛来判断,摩托车应该没有严重损毁,可能只是车把扭歪了。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3车把扭歪了
Xiaoping Fu
3levers和bars 被往上弯曲;被往上弄弯了
chica nueva
3转动了手柄,弄歪了撑脚
Yuejun LIU
4 -1将扭曲的把手和撑脚扶正
Ray Luo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
将扭曲的把手和撑脚扶正


Explanation:
由於摩托倒地了

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: (倒霉的是)I'd twisted them up (=把它们弄坏了...)
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
转动了手柄,弄歪了撑脚


Explanation:
手柄是用来调速的。

twist:
转动
to twist the handle
转动把手
Twist the lid to open it.
拧这盖儿打开它。
《现代英汉词典》

Yuejun LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levers和bars 被往上弯曲;被往上弄弯了


Explanation:
=> It bent/buckled them.

buckle = to make or become bent through heat,shock or pressure.(通过加热,撞击,加压)使弯曲;变弯曲 eg The wheel of my bicycle was buckled in the accident.我的脚踏车轮子在事故中撞得变了形.The wheel buckled. 轮子扭曲了.

twist...up (非正式) => 怎么翻译?

见screw ...up(?)
screw sth up = 把(某物)揉成一圆;扭歪

bend = to force something into a curved position 使(某物)弯曲;弄弯 eg You've bent your fork. 你把叉子弄弯了.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-03-05 08:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不一定是\'往上弯曲\'. Maybe it is twisted up together在一起 (if it is levers and handlebars). 以开始我以为是levers and rollbars...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
车把扭歪了


Explanation:
levers and bars 是指自行车或摩托车的车把以及安装在车把上的刹车等控杆。从后文说还坚持继续比赛来判断,摩托车应该没有严重损毁,可能只是车把扭歪了。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: 很可能是自行车,如果是摩托车这样扭了,不闹出人命来才怪。
7 hrs
  -> 都够悬乎的。谢谢!:))

agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: I've read this article and I think your translation makes most sense here.
2 days18 mins
  -> Thank you, Denyce!