KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Colymbetes

Chinese translation: FYI


22:05 Mar 31, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Colymbetes
In 1538 Nicolas Wynman, German professor of languages, wrote the first swimming book "Colymbetes".
这第一本游泳著作叫什么名字?不会是《水甲虫细纹龙虱》吧?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
建议这样处理:

《游泳艺术对话》又称:《水甲虫细纹龙虱》

Colymbetes=Nicolas Wynman's Dialogue Concerning the Art of Swimming (1538).

swimming, self-propulsion through water, often as a form of recreation or exercise or as a competitive sport. It is mentioned in many of the classics in connection with heroic acts or religious rites. The first book on methods of swimming was Nicolas Wynman's Dialogue Concerning the Art of Swimming (1538). Swimming calls more muscles into play with exact coordination than most other sports, and its high repetition of movement makes it extremely beneficial to the cardiovascular system.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-03-31 23:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dialogue Concerning the Art of Swimming (1538).

Art

多数人翻译为艺术,其实说行为更好。所以可写成《游泳行为对话》或《游泳技巧对话》
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
jyuan_us
4 +2FYI
Xiaoping Fu
4Yes,
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes,


Explanation:
Correct.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
colymbetes
FYI


Explanation:
建议这样处理:

《游泳艺术对话》又称:《水甲虫细纹龙虱》

Colymbetes=Nicolas Wynman's Dialogue Concerning the Art of Swimming (1538).

swimming, self-propulsion through water, often as a form of recreation or exercise or as a competitive sport. It is mentioned in many of the classics in connection with heroic acts or religious rites. The first book on methods of swimming was Nicolas Wynman's Dialogue Concerning the Art of Swimming (1538). Swimming calls more muscles into play with exact coordination than most other sports, and its high repetition of movement makes it extremely beneficial to the cardiovascular system.






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-03-31 23:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dialogue Concerning the Art of Swimming (1538).

Art

多数人翻译为艺术,其实说行为更好。所以可写成《游泳行为对话》或《游泳技巧对话》


jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow
9 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
23 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colymbetes
FYI


Explanation:
Lai'an 的建议很好。也可以考虑反过来,《水甲虫细纹龙虱 -- 游泳艺术对话》

之所以起了这么一个怪异的书名,大概是作者羡慕这种昆虫的生存本领吧。它能在地上爬,在天上飞,在水面上游泳,在水下潜泳,还能藏着水底的淤泥中,或者打洞在地下穿行。真是不得了!:))


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:v6qfGWHh2IoJ:solair.eunet...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: 你把人家的名字搞错了!!! 是 jyuan, 不是 lai'an!! ;-)
7 hrs
  -> 哎呀,我真该死!对不起, jyuan_us!!

agree  Danbing HE
23 hrs