KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Maritime Coastal Agency

Chinese translation: 英国海事和海岸警备局


09:14 Jun 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Maritime Coastal Agency
Peter Baker, president of Superyacht Technologies, a Fort Lauderdale marine project management firm, advises clients with red-ensign yachts to qualify for British Maritime Coastal Agency (MCA) code. MCA regulations establish strict guidelines for safety gear, evacuation routes, and fire-suppression equipment to make yachts as safe as possible.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:英国海事和海岸警备局
Explanation:
英国海事和海岸警备局The Maritime and Coasrguard Agency (MCA)(以下简称MCA)隶属于英国运输部
www.hydro.gov.cn/xsyd/gjgw/xsyd_gjgw_3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-27 09:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英国海事及海岸警备署(MCA)
www.transas.com.cn/support/c_introduce.htm

英国海事和海岸警备局(MCA- MAritime And CoAstguArd Agency)最近发布了2001年在英国污染控制区作业的船舶和近海油气装置发生泄油的调查报告。
www.iicc.ac.cn/kuaixun/ kuaixun/2002-12/2002-12206755.htm

英国海事与海岸警备队管理局(MCA-UK Maritime and Coastguard Agency)发布公告指出,由于违反了石油污染预防规则
www.nacks.com/news_show.php?newsid=5275

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-27 09:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UK Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) and Norcontrol IT have entered into a historic agreement to collaborate in the training of coastal Vessel Traffic ...
www.norcontrolit.com/newsrelease20021014.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-27 11:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the version in your text is wrong. Check out this website:
http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-the_mca.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-27 11:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large Yacht Services of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Ensign will:
Survey any vessel for which the MCA Large Yacht Code is relevant and issue a certificate on satisfactory completion of survey.
Provide a service to owners, builders and designers for the examination of, and comment upon, any vessel projects for compliance with the Code.

Ensign offers:
A dedicated team of surveyors and support staff widely experienced in the application of the MCA Large Yacht Code.
A customer friendly, efficient service to all sectors of the large yacht industry.
Unrivalled experience in application and interpretation of the Code.
A service to owners, builders and designers, regardless of where the vessel is registered.
Because the MCA introduced the Code it can interpret it safely and accurately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-27 11:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vessels operating at sea, for commercial purposes, are required, under Merchant Shipping Legislation to have a valid Load Line Certificate. A certificate issued in accordance with these Codes of Practice provides a legal alternative to a Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) Load Line Certificate for small seagoing vessels in commercial use.
http://www.jbmarine.biz/Web/JBMCACertification.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-06-27 11:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The part on \"Large Yacht Services of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency\" is found at http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-the_mca/mcga-mcga-ensign/d... Check this out too: http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-the_mca/mcga-mcga-ensign/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-27 11:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: \"...red-ensign yachts to qualify for British Maritime Coastal Agency (MCA) code.\"

You can find details about this ensigning at the above two links I just mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-28 05:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clear, there are indeed \"Maritime Coastal Agency\" on Internet, but as you can see from the MCGA website, it is Maritime and Coastguard Agency that handles the ensignment for yachts. Don\'t you find it weird that there is no official website \"Maritime Coastal Agency\"?
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2英国海事和海岸警备局
Denyce Seow
4英国海巡署Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maritime coastal agency
英国海巡署


Explanation:
I would call it this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-06-27 11:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check up and you\'ll find that the agency does nothing else as a normal 海巡署 would do.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: Please provide a few references. I'm sure that will help Clearwater better.And if it only does patrol, then how do we explain about the code, guidelines and regulations???
1 hr
  -> Let him check up the references you provided and it will be clear enough.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maritime coastal agency
英国海事和海岸警备局


Explanation:
英国海事和海岸警备局The Maritime and Coasrguard Agency (MCA)(以下简称MCA)隶属于英国运输部
www.hydro.gov.cn/xsyd/gjgw/xsyd_gjgw_3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-27 09:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英国海事及海岸警备署(MCA)
www.transas.com.cn/support/c_introduce.htm

英国海事和海岸警备局(MCA- MAritime And CoAstguArd Agency)最近发布了2001年在英国污染控制区作业的船舶和近海油气装置发生泄油的调查报告。
www.iicc.ac.cn/kuaixun/ kuaixun/2002-12/2002-12206755.htm

英国海事与海岸警备队管理局(MCA-UK Maritime and Coastguard Agency)发布公告指出,由于违反了石油污染预防规则
www.nacks.com/news_show.php?newsid=5275

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-06-27 09:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The UK Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) and Norcontrol IT have entered into a historic agreement to collaborate in the training of coastal Vessel Traffic ...
www.norcontrolit.com/newsrelease20021014.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-06-27 11:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the version in your text is wrong. Check out this website:
http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-the_mca.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-27 11:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Large Yacht Services of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency

Ensign will:
Survey any vessel for which the MCA Large Yacht Code is relevant and issue a certificate on satisfactory completion of survey.
Provide a service to owners, builders and designers for the examination of, and comment upon, any vessel projects for compliance with the Code.

Ensign offers:
A dedicated team of surveyors and support staff widely experienced in the application of the MCA Large Yacht Code.
A customer friendly, efficient service to all sectors of the large yacht industry.
Unrivalled experience in application and interpretation of the Code.
A service to owners, builders and designers, regardless of where the vessel is registered.
Because the MCA introduced the Code it can interpret it safely and accurately.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-27 11:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vessels operating at sea, for commercial purposes, are required, under Merchant Shipping Legislation to have a valid Load Line Certificate. A certificate issued in accordance with these Codes of Practice provides a legal alternative to a Maritime and Coastguard Agency (MCA) Load Line Certificate for small seagoing vessels in commercial use.
http://www.jbmarine.biz/Web/JBMCACertification.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2004-06-27 11:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The part on \"Large Yacht Services of the Maritime and Coastguard Agency\" is found at http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-the_mca/mcga-mcga-ensign/d... Check this out too: http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-the_mca/mcga-mcga-ensign/d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-27 11:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: \"...red-ensign yachts to qualify for British Maritime Coastal Agency (MCA) code.\"

You can find details about this ensigning at the above two links I just mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-28 05:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clear, there are indeed \"Maritime Coastal Agency\" on Internet, but as you can see from the MCGA website, it is Maritime and Coastguard Agency that handles the ensignment for yachts. Don\'t you find it weird that there is no official website \"Maritime Coastal Agency\"?

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
非常感谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Well done Denyce.
51 mins
  -> Thanks.......... :)

neutral  Wenjer Leuschel: Where from and what for is that 和? // That is all exactly what 海巡署 in Taiwan does.
1 hr
  -> From all the references and especially http://www.mcga.gov.uk/c4mca/mcga-the_mca.htm. We can't TRUST source text all the time.

agree  Lu Zou: http://www.hydro.gov.cn/xsyd/show.asp?id=28
13 hrs
  -> Thanks...