KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Chartering can be hard on a yacht.

Chinese translation: Explanation...


11:02 Jun 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Chartering can be hard on a yacht.
However, owners should not expect to recoup all their costs through chartering, much less earn net income. "It’s rare to make a profit," cautions Saia, who recalls only one yacht that earned $20,000 after a "very aggressive" 22-week season. "Chartering can be hard on a yacht. It’s a sensitive piece of equipment. There needs to be a lot of down time for repairs and getting from point to point, like New England to the Caribbean."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Explanation...
Explanation:
Means that it brings a lot of tear and wear to the yatchs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-27 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Arghhhhhhhhh* Correction: Yachts

带来一定的耗损程度???
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Explanation...
Denyce Seow
3charteringchartering (本来)容易使船变得没有以前那么结实,那么整齐;(本来)容易使船变旧/破
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chartering can be hard on a yacht.
Explanation...


Explanation:
Means that it brings a lot of tear and wear to the yatchs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-27 11:09:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Arghhhhhhhhh* Correction: Yachts

带来一定的耗损程度???

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: ~{HCHKWbSC5DSNM'?I5
21 mins
  -> Sorry, Oze......... but I can't read the characters...

agree  isahuang
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Tingting

agree  chica nueva
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Lesley

agree  Lu Zou
12 hrs
  -> thanks, luzou

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chartering can be hard on a yacht.
charteringchartering (本来)容易使船变得没有以前那么结实,那么整齐;(本来)容易使船变旧/破


Explanation:
charteringchartering (本来)容易使船变得没有以前那么结实,那么整齐;(本来)容易使船变旧/破

Here are some synomyms, could not find a good dictionary definition for any of them...
be hard on = be tough/rough on = be punishing for = put a lot of stress and strain on => knock the yacht about,increase wear and tear





chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82