KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

an oxymoron

Chinese translation: FYR


01:25 Jun 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: an oxymoron
Industry professionals attribute the strength of the big-boat market to the steps owners are taking to ensure their yachts’ value. Depreciation has always ranked among a boater’s highest concerns, but savvy owners are keeping their investments from sinking. Sometimes they are even turning profits. "Looking at a yacht as an investment is an oxymoron in most cases," says Lisa Verbit, senior vice president of The Private Bank, a division of Bank of America. "But there are some exceptions. Those with good pedigrees will hold their value better than others."
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYR
Explanation:

我比较同意luzou 的意见。“事与愿违”的意思不错,但没有把矛盾指出来。“南辕北辙”是一种矛盾,使用的方法与要达到的目的相反。我建议简单地译为:
“把购买游艇当作投资,多半是南辕北辙。”如果觉得“南辕北辙”的意象与投资行为太远,可以改用解释性的译法:
“把购买游艇当作投资,多半是一种自相矛盾的行为。”

买游艇和买房子不同.购买游艇多半是有钱人极度的奢侈,追求的是一种超额的消费享受。例如,有的游艇上用的是24K金的水龙头,除了奢侈以外,极少使用价值和经济价值,基本上属于挥霍钱财。而投资则相反,是一种经营行为,以赚钱为目的,是增殖钱财。所以,以买游艇为投资,本身就是自相矛盾的,无异于“挥霍的勤俭”、“诚实的谎言”之类[修辞]矛盾。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
把购买游艇当作投资,多半是一种自相矛盾的行为。



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.Wenjer Leuschel
3 +2事与愿违
Lu Zou
4FYR
Xiaoping Fu
1 +1a contradiction in terms = 用词上的自相矛盾?
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
这么说吧,清水老弟,想投资游艇赚钱,那是个聪明的笨办法,除非是出自名门没有来头的游艇,否则很少不是大赚一小笔没能赔很少的钱。

我这样的措词法就叫做 oxymoron。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ray. Still, luzou's suggestion is quite to the point, too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
事与愿违


Explanation:
想投资游艇赚钱,大多数情况下往往会事与愿违(或南辕北辄)。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 我不同意「南辕北辙」,但「事与愿违」相当切中题要。
3 hrs
  -> лл

agree  Xiaoping Fu: My vote is for 南辕北辄!
6 hrs
  -> лл

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYR


Explanation:

我比较同意luzou 的意见。“事与愿违”的意思不错,但没有把矛盾指出来。“南辕北辙”是一种矛盾,使用的方法与要达到的目的相反。我建议简单地译为:
“把购买游艇当作投资,多半是南辕北辙。”如果觉得“南辕北辙”的意象与投资行为太远,可以改用解释性的译法:
“把购买游艇当作投资,多半是一种自相矛盾的行为。”

买游艇和买房子不同.购买游艇多半是有钱人极度的奢侈,追求的是一种超额的消费享受。例如,有的游艇上用的是24K金的水龙头,除了奢侈以外,极少使用价值和经济价值,基本上属于挥霍钱财。而投资则相反,是一种经营行为,以赚钱为目的,是增殖钱财。所以,以买游艇为投资,本身就是自相矛盾的,无异于“挥霍的勤俭”、“诚实的谎言”之类[修辞]矛盾。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
把购买游艇当作投资,多半是一种自相矛盾的行为。



9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a contradiction in terms = 用词上的自相矛盾?


Explanation:
a contradiction in terms? = an impossible combination of words 用词上的自相矛盾 eg To say that he is an evil benefactor is a contradiction in terms. 说他是个恶毒的慈善家是用词上的自相矛盾.

Google references:
法律语言学研究网
矛盾修辞法与大学英语教学. 刘蔚铭 刘淑颖 (西北政法学院法律外语系 陕
西西安 710063). 【摘 要】矛盾修辞法(Oxymoron)的修辞效果可以产生出两种强
烈的修辞效果:出人意料和引人入胜。矛盾修辞法不仅应用于文学语言,而
且 ...
www.englishresearch.8u8.com/myself/myselfresearch2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

www.haiguinet.com - 不拉不拉:民族企业是个oxymoron ...
... 692 reads). 作者:不拉不拉标题:民族企业是个oxymoron,因为这个世界上
企业已经自成一国,我给你转一篇纽约时报报道- 2004-4-18 16:55 (264 reads).
一个成功的跨国企业是没有民族之分的,企业本身就是一个国家民族 ...
www.haiguinet.com/showtopic.asp?ID=420428 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

新语丝(www.xys.org)(xys.dxiong.com)(xys.3322.org)(xys.freedns. ...
◇◇新语丝(www.xys.org)(xys.dxiong.com)(xys.3322.org)(xys.freedns.us)◇◇ 闲云探
索、野鹤争鸣 太蔟 在资产阶级自由化的发祥地,有这样一个词,叫oxymoron。
一心向往资产阶级自由化生活(比如有两套住房)、考过“寄托 ...
www.xys.org/xys/ebooks/ others/science/dajia3/zhengming8.txt - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: That's exactly what I was saying. For instance, 那是个聪明的笨办法 or 很少不是大赚一小笔没能赔很少的钱.
10 hrs