KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ShowBoats International

Chinese translation: 国际游艇博览


02:03 Jun 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: ShowBoats International
Traditionally, a yacht jokingly has been called a hole in the water where you pour your money. However, high sticker price and expenses—annual operating costs are often much greater than 10 percent of the initial purchase—are not dampening superyacht sales. Over the last five years, according to ShowBoats International’s 2003 order book, purchases of yachts longer than 80 feet have almost doubled. There are nearly 500 megayachts currently under construction, and laid end to end, they would extend for almost 59,000 feet, or 11 miles. Sales of 150-foot-plus megayachts were up 11.3 percent this year over 2002. "It’s still pretty hot at the top," says Tim Johnson, a broker at Fraser Yachts, a Fort Lauderdale, Fla., brokerage and charter firm. Johnson recently sold a 161-foot brokerage Feadship for $28 million—$6 million more than the original cost of construction.
求中文译名。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:国际游艇博览
Explanation:
这份杂志好象是展示和销售游艇的。借“博览会”的联想,“博览”二字多少有展销的意思?
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:《国际游艇》杂志

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1游艇世界
Lu Zou
3 +1表演船国际杂志公司Wenjer Leuschel
3国际游艇博览
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showboats international
游艇世界


Explanation:
从其网站上看,这是一本有关游艇的双月刊杂志。



    Reference: http://www.showboats.com/sbi/current_articles.asp
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: I have to admit, the way you render the name of this magazine is much more Chinese Chinese, yes, 游艇世界杂志.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
showboats international
表演船国际杂志公司


Explanation:
ShowBoats = 表演船
这儿有澳洲雪梨的表演船公司活动介绍。
http://www.google.com.tw/search?q=cache:p7NZ1-sUJjQJ:webspac...|lang_zh-TW

International = 国际公司

已知 ShowBoats International 为一家专门介绍各种游乐船只行情及信息的杂志社,所以不妨称之为「表演船国际杂志公司」。这是澳洲的杂志公司。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ray. You see, I think luzou's suggestion has also its strength.

neutral  Lu Zou: ShowBoats = 表演船,台湾的叫法?如果叫游览船不知跟好些?
18 hrs
  -> As you can see, the website is one of Hongkong websites. It is always very nice to harvest what others have already planted, isn't it?//Add: That's true, the Taiwanese would call it 游览船.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
showboats international
国际游艇博览


Explanation:
这份杂志好象是展示和销售游艇的。借“博览会”的联想,“博览”二字多少有展销的意思?


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:《国际游艇》杂志