KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

pedigrees

Chinese translation: (出自)声誉良好的厂家(的游艇比别的游艇更能保值),


05:39 Jun 29, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: pedigrees
Industry professionals attribute the strength of the big-boat market to the steps owners are taking to ensure their yachts’ value. Depreciation has always ranked among a boater’s highest concerns, but savvy owners are keeping their investments from sinking. Sometimes they are even turning profits. "Looking at a yacht as an investment is an oxymoron in most cases," says Lisa Verbit, senior vice president of The Private Bank, a division of Bank of America. "But there are some exceptions. Those with good pedigrees will hold their value better than others."
Pedigree, or a shipyard’s reputation for quality, can be the most significant factor of a yacht’s value and resale price. In the United States, yachting professionals cite Burger Boat Co., Trinity Yachts, Christensen Yachts, and Delta Marine as builders of yachts that retain or even increase their value. Overseas, Feadship, Lürssen, Amels, Ferretti Group, Perini Navi, Heesen, Royal Denship, and Royal Huisman are some of the brands often touted by industry insiders. "We’ve built about 25 vessels in the last 11 years," says Burger President David Ross. "Of those sold on the secondary market, all have fetched more than the owner paid to build them."
业内人士将大型游艇市场的坚挺归因于船东们采取措施确保游艇不贬值。游艇贬值历来是船东所最为担心的,不过精明的船东却能够避免投资贬值,有时甚至还能获利。“把购买游艇当作一项投资,多半是种自相矛盾的行为,”美洲银行私人银行部门的高级副总裁丽莎·弗比特说。“不过也有一些例外。系出名门(???)的游艇比别的游艇更能保值。”
-----------------------------
有没有比较地道、专业的译名?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:(出自)声誉良好的厂家(的游艇比别的游艇更能保值),
Explanation:
这里的pedigrees原义为家谱,这里指游艇为何厂家所生产。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-29 08:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果您喜欢直译可译将“Those with good pedigrees”译为“门第高贵的游艇”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-29 08:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedigree:血统, 家谱,门第,谱系等
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(出自)声誉良好的厂家(的游艇比别的游艇更能保值),
Jianming Sun
3Pedigree = a shipyard’s reputation for quality
chica nueva
3(游艇比别的游艇更能保值), 系船东出自名门。
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(游艇比别的游艇更能保值), 系船东出自名门。


Explanation:
二手游艇与汽车一样。二手车有它的车主记录。二手游艇由于出资造的船东或使用的船主出自名门,比其他游艇更能保值。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(出自)声誉良好的厂家(的游艇比别的游艇更能保值),


Explanation:
这里的pedigrees原义为家谱,这里指游艇为何厂家所生产。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-06-29 08:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果您喜欢直译可译将“Those with good pedigrees”译为“门第高贵的游艇”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-29 08:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pedigree:血统, 家谱,门第,谱系等

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pedigree = a shipyard’s reputation for quality


Explanation:
来自哪一家公司...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-29 10:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

来源/母厂/母场,这就是说 a shipyard\'s reputation for quality,can be ...

shipyard = 船场;造船厂

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82